1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui non mangia né pollo né p…

"Lui non mangia pollo pesce."

Translation:He eats neither chicken nor fish.

April 10, 2013

51 Comments


storri

Neither and nor are options for nè. I don't see what I can't say "He does not eat neither chicken nor fish"


Ariaflame

Because you either say 'He eats neither chicken nor fish' OR you say 'He does not eat either chicken or fish' The either/or is used when you negate the main verb, but if you don't negate the main verb you have to put the negative in some other way, hence neither/nor. You can say 'He eats either chicken or fish' but that means exactly what it says. But 'He does not eat neither chicken nor fish' smacks of the double negative which works in some languages, but not in English.


IlBellimbu

Thx. I was wondering why.


wmackay75

I agree, that is how i first translated it


RulBHmexico

Exactly! having the same problem here! I'm getting angry at the computer! LOL


lioralberto

So if non marks the sentence as negative, what happens if we don't have non? And is it then impossible to create double negatives in Italian?


duolingogreen

Why is the 'non' here? If the sentence is already saying 'neither' and 'nor' why does 'non' need to be there?


Vactron

What to English speakers may strike as double negative is actually the way this sort of sentence works in Italian or Spanish. The use of 'non' is essential.


Yuujen

The non indicates that the sentence is negative.


[deactivated user]

    Respect to whomever put that sentence together. I got it right, but I must admit it was a bit of a hit and hope in the end, lol. What's the betting I won't be so lucky next time :D

    EDIT: Maybe an English for English speakers would be a good idea :-)


frusersophie

    Second the English for English speakers, haha! :P


JohnFrost7

    I answered 'he doesn't eat chicken or fish' and it was correct, so does that mean you could say in Italian 'Lui non mangia pollo o pesce'? Or is 'né' necessary to get the meaning across?


BanRi

    I wrote, "He eats neither fish nor fowl" but was marked down. Come on Duolingo - I thought I was being quite creative ;)


Ariaflame

    Maybe if you'd put neither fowl nor fish. Or was it in a different order in the question you got?


sebtred

    It's a great answer, but technically fowl can be more than just chicken.


IlBellimbu

    Pollo is the same for Spanish and Italian for chicken, just pronounced differently. The word fowl would totally be different because that's just a broader term for birds.


Catia9

    What does the accent on the 'e' do?


Dhaemon

    e == and, example/esempio: forchette e cucchiaio // fork and spoon

    é == to be, lui/lei/Lei form (singular) of essere, example/esempio: é dolce // it is sweet


Ariaflame

    I thought it was è not é


iactaaleaest

    Double negatives are incorrect in English, even if they are widely used. The 2nd negative, nor, cancels out the first. Think arithmatic.. You are saying it is not two things, not this one or that one.


sebtred

    You are correct that double negatives are incorrect in English. "Neither... nor...", however, is an exception because both words are needed to complete the phrase. It is completely conventional and established English usage and in no way incorrect. You will find it in any grammar book.


Ariaflame

    Neither...nor is correct yes. But not after another negative


pi_squared

    I just typed "He does not eat neither chicken nor fish" and that was wrong.


Ariaflame

    Yes, that is wrong. In English you either say "He does not eat either chicken or fish" OR "He eats neither chicken nor fish." But you don't mix and match.


JosephineS11

    Idid the same and was marked wrong!non sense.


Vactron

    You would be using a double negative. The 'does not' is unnecessary for 'neither' is already negative.


mel349635

    In sentence there is non so how can be dont and can he eats didnt get it


Ariaflame

    I'm sorry but your sentence was not clear. I do not understand what you are saying. Please read the other posts before asking, and be more clear as to what your actual issue is when you do so.


KappoDB

    I answered exactly the way they intended it and i got a wrong answer. And it was correct to the letter, checked 3 times (it was Type what you hear kind of question). Anyone had the same problem?


Tom854542

    Poi perche usare "non"?


Tom854542

    Why do we have to use "non"?


April359698

    There is no word for 'neither' in the sentence. It translates as He does not eat neither chicken neither fish.


CurtletheTurtle9

    Shouldn't it simply be "He doesn't eat chicken or fish" ?


AlexanderP371118

    сложна сложна ни черта не понятно


AOLIj

    how do you pronounce the ne with an accent?


838Maria

    i wrote, 'he does not eat neither chicken nor fish' and DL marked it as wrong. Would someone please explain to me why this is wrong?


sebtred

    Hi Maria, I think it's because there is a double negative in your sentence ("doesn't" + "neither...nor"). It should be: "he eats neither chicken nor fish" or "he doesn't eat chicken or fish"

    The other option:

    "he doesn't eat either chicken or fish"

    sounds strange to me. I would tend to use "either... or..." in a positive sentence, although I'm not sure whether this is a rule:

    "He eats either chicken or fish"


bjdematteis

    neither? either?


fer1

    I write: he doesn't eat chicken neither fish


MaryJoAlle

    My answer was correct.


Robert423232

    Here is where i draw the line with this sentence. I put He eats neither chicken or fish and got it wrong. Not many people say neither nor, at least me forget the n in nor


igfs

    He's not eating either chicken or fish. Why is this not correct? In English this means 'he is eating neither chicken nor fish' in fact it's more used!


SamuelEHarvey

    Because it's "he eats" not "he's eating". We haven't learned Infinitive Verbs at this point.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.