"Lui non mangia pollo pesce."

Translation:He eats neither chicken nor fish.

April 10, 2013

42 Comments


storri

Neither and nor are options for nè. I don't see what I can't say "He does not eat neither chicken nor fish"

December 24, 2013

Ariaflame

Because you either say 'He eats neither chicken nor fish' OR you say 'He does not eat either chicken or fish' The either/or is used when you negate the main verb, but if you don't negate the main verb you have to put the negative in some other way, hence neither/nor. You can say 'He eats either chicken or fish' but that means exactly what it says. But 'He does not eat neither chicken nor fish' smacks of the double negative which works in some languages, but not in English.

December 25, 2013

iactaaleaest

Exactly right.

March 15, 2015

wmackay75

I agree, that is how i first translated it

September 10, 2018

Jim960910

Agree

October 13, 2018

RulBHmexico

Exactly! having the same problem here! I'm getting angry at the computer! LOL

March 22, 2019

lioralberto

So if non marks the sentence as negative, what happens if we don't have non? And is it then impossible to create double negatives in Italian?

September 16, 2013

duolingogreen

Why is the 'non' here? If the sentence is already saying 'neither' and 'nor' why does 'non' need to be there?

May 19, 2013

Vactron

What to English speakers may strike as double negative is actually the way this sort of sentence works in Italian or Spanish. The use of 'non' is essential.

January 2, 2015

Yuujen

The non indicates that the sentence is negative.

July 20, 2013

BanRi

I wrote, "He eats neither fish nor fowl" but was marked down. Come on Duolingo - I thought I was being quite creative ;)

August 9, 2013

Ariaflame

Maybe if you'd put neither fowl nor fish. Or was it in a different order in the question you got?

August 17, 2013

BanRi

Agreed :)

August 17, 2013

sebtred

It's a great answer, but technically fowl can be more than just chicken.

May 21, 2014

Chuckstarrrr

Respect to whomever put that sentence together. I got it right, but I must admit it was a bit of a hit and hope in the end, lol. What's the betting I won't be so lucky next time :D

EDIT: Maybe an English for English speakers would be a good idea :-)

May 1, 2014

frusersophie

Second the English for English speakers, haha! :P

November 24, 2015

Catia9

What does the accent on the 'e' do?

September 24, 2013

Dhaemon

e == and, example/esempio: forchette e cucchiaio // fork and spoon

é == to be, lui/lei/Lei form (singular) of essere, example/esempio: é dolce // it is sweet

November 27, 2013

Ariaflame

I thought it was è not é

March 16, 2015

pi_squared

I just typed "He does not eat neither chicken nor fish" and that was wrong.

May 14, 2014

Ariaflame

Yes, that is wrong. In English you either say "He does not eat either chicken or fish" OR "He eats neither chicken nor fish." But you don't mix and match.

May 14, 2014

JosephineS11

Idid the same and was marked wrong!non sense.

June 20, 2014

Vactron

You would be using a double negative. The 'does not' is unnecessary for 'neither' is already negative.

January 2, 2015

838Maria

i wrote, 'he does not eat neither chicken nor fish' and DL marked it as wrong. Would someone please explain to me why this is wrong?

October 19, 2014

sebtred

Hi Maria, I think it's because there is a double negative in your sentence ("doesn't" + "neither...nor"). It should be: "he eats neither chicken nor fish" or "he doesn't eat chicken or fish"

The other option:

"he doesn't eat either chicken or fish"

sounds strange to me. I would tend to use "either... or..." in a positive sentence, although I'm not sure whether this is a rule:

"He eats either chicken or fish"

October 20, 2014

iactaaleaest

Double negatives are incorrect in English, even if they are widely used. The 2nd negative, nor, cancels out the first. Think arithmatic.. You are saying it is not two things, not this one or that one.

March 15, 2015

sebtred

You are correct that double negatives are incorrect in English. "Neither... nor...", however, is an exception because both words are needed to complete the phrase. It is completely conventional and established English usage and in no way incorrect. You will find it in any grammar book.

March 15, 2015

Ariaflame

Neither...nor is correct yes. But not after another negative

March 16, 2015

sebtred

Exactly

March 16, 2015

JohnFrost7

I answered 'he doesn't eat chicken or fish' and it was correct, so does that mean you could say in Italian 'Lui non mangia pollo o pesce'? Or is 'né' necessary to get the meaning across?

June 17, 2018

Pat568632

Gg

January 7, 2019

mel349635

In sentence there is non so how can be dont and can he eats didnt get it

January 23, 2019

Ariaflame

I'm sorry but your sentence was not clear. I do not understand what you are saying. Please read the other posts before asking, and be more clear as to what your actual issue is when you do so.

January 24, 2019

KappoDB

I answered exactly the way they intended it and i got a wrong answer. And it was correct to the letter, checked 3 times (it was Type what you hear kind of question). Anyone had the same problem?

March 2, 2019

bjdematteis

neither? either?

June 18, 2017

fer1

I write: he doesn't eat chicken neither fish

September 13, 2017

MaryJoAlle

My answer was correct.

February 1, 2018

charles321863

Go vegan !

August 20, 2017

igfs

He's not eating either chicken or fish. Why is this not correct? In English this means 'he is eating neither chicken nor fish' in fact it's more used!

April 10, 2013

SamuelEHarvey

Because it's "he eats" not "he's eating". We haven't learned Infinitive Verbs at this point.

June 6, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.