"Lui non mangia né pollo né pesce."

Translation:He eats neither chicken nor fish.

April 10, 2013

50 Comments
This discussion is locked.


storri

Neither and nor are options for nè. I don't see what I can't say "He does not eat neither chicken nor fish"


Ariaflame

Because you either say 'He eats neither chicken nor fish' OR you say 'He does not eat either chicken or fish' The either/or is used when you negate the main verb, but if you don't negate the main verb you have to put the negative in some other way, hence neither/nor. You can say 'He eats either chicken or fish' but that means exactly what it says. But 'He does not eat neither chicken nor fish' smacks of the double negative which works in some languages, but not in English.


Gwyllem

Will duo mark it correct?


STEVEQUE

Thx. I was wondering why.


lioralberto

So if non marks the sentence as negative, what happens if we don't have non? And is it then impossible to create double negatives in Italian?


JohnFrost7

I answered 'he doesn't eat chicken or fish' and it was correct, so does that mean you could say in Italian 'Lui non mangia pollo o pesce'? Or is 'né' necessary to get the meaning across?


duolingogreen

Why is the 'non' here? If the sentence is already saying 'neither' and 'nor' why does 'non' need to be there?


Vactron

What to English speakers may strike as double negative is actually the way this sort of sentence works in Italian or Spanish. The use of 'non' is essential.


Yuujen

The non indicates that the sentence is negative.


AJIllingworth

Why is 'He does not eat either chicken or fish' wrong?


BanRi

I wrote, "He eats neither fish nor fowl" but was marked down. Come on Duolingo - I thought I was being quite creative ;)


sebtred

It's a great answer, but technically fowl can be more than just chicken.


Ariaflame

Maybe if you'd put neither fowl nor fish. Or was it in a different order in the question you got?


STEVEQUE

Pollo is the same for Spanish and Italian for chicken, just pronounced differently. The word fowl would totally be different because that's just a broader term for birds.


[deactivated user]

    Respect to whomever put that sentence together. I got it right, but I must admit it was a bit of a hit and hope in the end, lol. What's the betting I won't be so lucky next time :D

    EDIT: Maybe an English for English speakers would be a good idea :-)


frusersophie

    Second the English for English speakers, haha! :P


Catia9

    What does the accent on the 'e' do?


Dhaemon

    e == and, example/esempio: forchette e cucchiaio // fork and spoon

    é == to be, lui/lei/Lei form (singular) of essere, example/esempio: é dolce // it is sweet


Ariaflame

    I thought it was è not é


iactaaleaest

    Double negatives are incorrect in English, even if they are widely used. The 2nd negative, nor, cancels out the first. Think arithmatic.. You are saying it is not two things, not this one or that one.


sebtred

    You are correct that double negatives are incorrect in English. "Neither... nor...", however, is an exception because both words are needed to complete the phrase. It is completely conventional and established English usage and in no way incorrect. You will find it in any grammar book.


Ariaflame

    Neither...nor is correct yes. But not after another negative


CurtletheTurtle9

    Shouldn't it simply be "He doesn't eat chicken or fish" ?


pi_squared

    I just typed "He does not eat neither chicken nor fish" and that was wrong.


Ariaflame

    Yes, that is wrong. In English you either say "He does not eat either chicken or fish" OR "He eats neither chicken nor fish." But you don't mix and match.


838Maria

    i wrote, 'he does not eat neither chicken nor fish' and DL marked it as wrong. Would someone please explain to me why this is wrong?


sebtred

    Hi Maria, I think it's because there is a double negative in your sentence ("doesn't" + "neither...nor"). It should be: "he eats neither chicken nor fish" or "he doesn't eat chicken or fish"

    The other option:

    "he doesn't eat either chicken or fish"

    sounds strange to me. I would tend to use "either... or..." in a positive sentence, although I'm not sure whether this is a rule:

    "He eats either chicken or fish"


KappoDB

    I answered exactly the way they intended it and i got a wrong answer. And it was correct to the letter, checked 3 times (it was Type what you hear kind of question). Anyone had the same problem?


Tom854542

    Poi perche usare "non"?


Tom854542

    Why do we have to use "non"?


AOLIj

    how do you pronounce the ne with an accent?


AJIllingworth

    Why not "He does not eat either chicken or fish" ?


NikyRathbo

    Can't I have'he eats neither chicken nor fish'?


-em-dash

    This may be off-topic, but why doesn't DL mix the vocabulary up a bit??? I'm sure we can handle it. I'd personally learn better if it wasn't always eat, drink, beer, wine, boy, girl, etc. It makes it so boring.


AmayaSenar1

    so does nè mean neither/nor and either/or?


annie283452

    Losing a heart because of inflections missing on ne nè quite harsh as we are learning a new language


ctlawyer

    Folks, the "non" doesn't appear to be necessary at all. I typed it both ways, i.e with and without "non" into google translate and it returned same translation. I haven't seen a credible explanation in this feed as to why the "non" is required. Perhaps there is a fluent Italian speaker that can help.


Kiddeternity

    Why is there no alternate phrasing accepted, like "he does not eat chicken NOR fish," which is the same answer phrased differently. This is unhelpful to learning.


BrianMorga409811

    in real english we say neither fish nor fowl


Kiddeternity

    Cool story, guess the "real Wnglush" I've been using is wrong too, thank you for the education!


BrianMorga409811

    in real english not americanese we put neither fish nor fowl


Rodney614828

    DL is ultra correct grammatically here, since though a bit sloppy, most Brits would probably say " neither chicken or fish " Duly chastened!


bjdematteis

    neither? either?


April359698

    There is no word for 'neither' in the sentence. It translates as He does not eat neither chicken neither fish.


EvelynBanna

    Why can't i say "he neither eats chicken nor fish"? I was marked wrong

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.