"Je n'aime pas nettoyer la baignoire."

Translation:I do not like to clean the bathtub.

May 27, 2014

22 Comments


sweet9J

Me neither :-p

May 27, 2014

Sir_Carl

Same.

January 5, 2016

girly43

je sais. c'est fatigant.

December 27, 2015

J_is_learning_19

That moment when you get it wrong because you accidentally pressed enter trying to type out the answer lol!

October 12, 2014

Sally410

How many of us have groaned when a stray digit has somehow sent a well thought out answer/ something we happily knew/ a moment of inspiration into cyber oblivion. Just occasionally, Duo seems to suspect there has been a mishap. More often than not, the ding of failure peels! C'est la vie, I suppose but less polite expressions must ring out amongst us :)

January 23, 2018

P_V.

I do this a LOT, lol.

April 3, 2018

KATEJ15

I think cleaning is closer to the intended meaning

September 24, 2014

jbwtucker

Both are acceptable. In English, we would more commonly say "cleaning," but the French form used is actually the infinitive, for which the English translation is "to clean," which is completely acceptable in English. Using "to clean" is perhaps more literally correct, while using "cleaning" is perhaps more contextually correct, given the way that verb forms are used in English.

November 14, 2014

travelingCook

I used "dislike" instead of "do not like"

August 10, 2014

NYC-Rocker

I thought clean was propre. Do propre and nettoyer both mean clean?

August 16, 2015

mlascoop

Propre is an adjective, meaning clean, while nettoyer is a verb meaning to clean :)

August 23, 2015

NYC-Rocker

Thank you :)

August 24, 2015

mlascoop

De rien :)

August 24, 2015

Qaiss_GTX

why can i not say "hate"

December 18, 2015

sotnosen93

Because that would be "d├ęteste", it's a stronger word than just "n'aime pas".

June 12, 2018

AlexisLinguist

Get out. You too?

July 9, 2014

AminRomero

Moi non plus :v

August 25, 2014

josh.ramirez500

C'est la vie!! ^^

October 21, 2014

RinoSrbin

Who does? How to say it on french?

November 1, 2014

Cephlin

Is bath accepted?

November 2, 2014

izzie_dance16

who does??

July 24, 2017

J.C.Fink

Your name is legion.

February 7, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.