1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "हम एक कविता लिखते हैं।"

"हम एक कविता लिखते हैं।"

Translation:We write a poem.

April 5, 2019

8 Comments


Anil729165

What would the Hindi translation of "We write poems" be?


vinay92
Mod

The plural of कविता is कविताएँ so it would be हम कविताएँ लिखते हैं।


Himaxi2

Hum kavitaayen likhte hain. हम कविताएं लिखते हैं।


CathyIsAwesome

Is we are all women, would लिखती be correct?


TriyanJha

Why is it हैं and not है at the end of the sentence?


Meharmalik_25

Because in Hindi, sentences where the subject is plural, we say हैं and for singular subjects, we say है. For example: For the sentence, "She is a girl", we will say, वह एक लड़की है। and for the sentence, " They are girls", we'll say, वे लड़कियाँ हैं।


vinay92
Mod

हम (we) conjugates as plural.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.