"हम एक कविता लिखते हैं।"

Translation:We write a poem.

April 5, 2019

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anil729165

What would the Hindi translation of "We write poems" be?


vinay92

The plural of कविता is कविताएँ so it would be हम कविताएँ लिखते हैं।


ph.lJV6BH

Is this answer correct We writes a poetry


vinay92

नहीं। 'Poetry' शब्द के साथ 'a' का उपयोग नहीं होता क्यूंकि उसका मतलब 'अनेक कविताएँ' होगा।
'We write poetry' - हम कविताएँ लिखते हैं


[deactivated user]

    Hum kavitaayen likhte hain. हम कविताएं लिखते हैं।


VintiMajethia

    It would be: हम कविताएँ लिखते हैं


CathyIsAwesome

    Is we are all women, would लिखती be correct?


TriyanJha

    Why is it हैं and not है at the end of the sentence?


Meharmalik_25

    Because in Hindi, sentences where the subject is plural, we say हैं and for singular subjects, we say है. For example: For the sentence, "She is a girl", we will say, वह एक लड़की है। and for the sentence, " They are girls", we'll say, वे लड़कियाँ हैं।


vinay92

    हम (we) conjugates as plural.


VintiMajethia

    है is used for singular and informal purposes. हैं is used for formal and plural purposes.


SunilNaik8

    So what is, 'we are writing a poem"?


vinay92

    हम एक कविता लिख रहे हैं।

    The auxiliary verb रहना is used for continuous tenses.


ph.H2oEQy

    Is "we wrote a poem" wrong? If so how to find its in present tense or past tense?


vinay92

    If a sentence contains है (or one of its other forms हैं, हो, हूँ), it is in the present tense.

    If we replace the हैं in the given sentence with a थे, the sentence will be in the habitual past tense. हम एक कविता लिखते थे - We used to write a poem.

    The simple past tense sentence 'We wrote a poem' will be हमने एक कविता लिखी। You will learn about this construction in the 'Past 2' lesson.

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.