"Are you on vacation?"

Translation:Hast du Urlaub?

4/10/2013, 6:53:36 PM

29 Comments


19mike43

what about "haben sie Ferien" ?

10/8/2013, 1:40:52 PM

HelcioTJ

According to dict.cc, "to go on vacation" = "Ferien machen"

http://www.dict.cc/?s=Ferien

6/25/2014, 12:51:36 PM

Wicked_Starfish

I have the same question...When do I use Ferein, and when do I use Urlaub?

3/28/2014, 9:05:59 AM

mdb71169

I have a friend who is a native speaker who told me "Ferien" is used for a school holiday for students, while "Urlaub" is a vacation in the sense you go somewhere

9/20/2014, 3:18:10 PM

ArguingInElvish

I am blanking, but where does "holiday" fit in here?

5/4/2017, 7:56:47 PM

ToriAileen

Holiday, in the sense of special celebration days, would be der Feiretag. "Holiday", in English, includes not only those special days but can also mean breaks from work or school, which we also call "vacation". Das Urlaub indicates that kind of holiday - a vacation where you don't go to work and go do fun things instead.

If you just have a break from work, you use the verb "haben" with Urlaub. If you are going away and doing something and its a vacation not a so-called staycation where you stay at home but just dont work, then you would use the verb "machen". You have a break from work, but you make a vacation.

7/10/2017, 3:31:34 PM

zengator

Ich denke, dass das Wort ist "Ferientag" oder besser: "Feiertag". Nicht "Feiretag".

7/11/2017, 9:54:41 AM

zengator

Glad to help. I was confused for a moment; I wasn't familiar with Feiertag and was familiar with only one other German word with three vowels strung together like that: feuer.

7/12/2017, 10:11:49 AM

ToriAileen

Oops! Danke Zengator. I struggle with vowel strings in any language, though typically less so in German.

7/11/2017, 1:40:46 PM

Hohenems

Are either of these sentences preferable?

  • "Hast du Urlaub?"
  • "Machst du Urlaub?"

Or are they both acceptable but with different specific meanings?

Thanks!

4/10/2013, 6:53:36 PM

christian
Mod

"Urlaub machen" implies that you're going away on holiday and "Urlaub haben" only implies that you're on holiday , i.e. not working.

4/10/2013, 7:12:34 PM

Hohenems

Perfect, thanks Christian.

4/10/2013, 7:13:31 PM

Davoskan

-"Machst du Urlaub? -"Nein, Ich habe nur Urlaub".

6/23/2013, 6:46:25 PM

GeoSchribs

Mostly both, 'Urlaub machen' and 'Ulaub haben' are used in the same meaning. So I cannot answer to the question: "Machst du Urlaub?" - "Nein, ich habe Urlaub." but: "Ja, ich habe drei Tage (or less or more) Urlaub."

9/8/2017, 5:10:56 AM

_DaveMacDonald_

Why not 'Bist du auf Urlaub'?

9/6/2014, 11:08:30 PM

Lieslschild

Agree! Bist du auf Urlaub should also be accepted!

1/7/2015, 2:57:54 PM

Jason39401

Was for me

2/26/2016, 6:12:36 PM

djullem

To be on holiday = Urlaub haben.

What is "to have holiday" as in "I am not going away this summer, I don't have holidays"

8/30/2014, 2:38:57 PM

ScottInBrooklyn

I put "Sind Sie haben Urlaub" and it wasn't accepted. I'm sure it's wrong but I'm not sure why. Can anyone explain?

4/17/2015, 3:35:36 PM

Enjodako

I typed "Sind Sie Urlaub" why is that not accepted either?

11/7/2015, 12:11:12 AM

2GreyCats

Because Urlaub is a thing that you can have, not something that you yourself ARE. "Are you a vacation?" is meaningless. You can be a student, an artist, a lawyer, or a parent. You cannot BE a vacation.

9/12/2017, 11:37:20 PM

birgiteden

Hast du Urlaub? Doesn't that mean "do you have vacation"? not that you are on vacation.

2/18/2016, 6:54:50 PM

zengator

If you translate word-for-word and consider "Urlaub" as "vacation" and not "leave" or "furlough", then yes. But it's idiomatic in a sense. If you can't think of it as "are you on vacation?" (which also is odd given that one would be more "in [the midst of]" a vacation than "on" one) then think of it as "are you on leave?"

7/10/2016, 12:08:05 PM

2GreyCats

It's the same idea. No two languages, not even two as closely related as English and German, are going to translate everything exactly word-for-word. Not possible. What you learn are equivalent expressions, not verbatim translations.

9/12/2017, 11:40:19 PM

chrissmith_uk

Am I right in thinking that this is along the same lines as 'Hast du Hunger?' and 'Hast du Durst?' Does it follow in all circumstances in German where you are referring to a person or thing possessing a noun that you should use haben rather than sein?

Also why don't you need auf? Does 'Hast du auf Urlaub?' make sense?

4/1/2016, 4:56:31 AM

zengator

It is very similar to "hast du Hunger/Durst?": "do you have hunger/thirst?" And, yes, if one possesses something, he "has" (haben) it and not he "is" (sein) it.

As far as the "auf", it's just not used. It may help to think of "Urlaub" as "leave" (in the sense of "annual leave" or sick leave" or just, in general, "leave [from work]").

7/10/2016, 12:17:02 PM

sooz5002

I always understood this to be "Sind Sie am Ferien"

1/5/2015, 3:03:24 PM

mclark2145

I don't understand how to translate this sentence. There were no clues in any of the previous questions.

12/13/2016, 8:52:44 AM

RenataMyrt

Konnen wir nicht sagen : Bist du im Urlaub?

11/12/2018, 7:11:29 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.