1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "raSDaq lulan."

"raSDaq lulan."

Translation:They put it on the table.

April 5, 2019

14 Comments


JoannaKoz82

Why is "they placed it on the table" considered a wrong answer and only "they put it on the table given as a correct answer?


jdmcowan

That is an accepted answer and should have been marked correct. If it was marked wrong, then there was either some other error or it was a software glitch. Did you take a screen shot? Did you report it as, "my answer should have been accepted"? Without one of those, I cannot tell what error you may have made and I don't have any evidence to show the programmers if I can't find an error.

If it was marked correct and you were show the "put" version as an alternative, that is just because we have to pick one as "best" and it'll show you that version even if the version you typed is also correct.


JoannaKoz82

Thank you for the answer. I do have a screenshot. How do I post it/send it in? I didn't know about the report function. Is it the flag symbol?


JoannaKoz82

I seeeee what happened. I swear I liked at it a few times and didn't notice. False alarm, I'm sorry to bother you! I didn't notice that I made a typo and omitted the "y" in the word "they" making it another word: "the". Of course when revising the sentence, my brain still read "The" as "They" (as it was intended to be written) and only saw the correction of "place" to "put" which is, as you said, only because only one correct form is randomly chosen for the correct answer example. I'm so sorry for my absent-mind ess!


JoannaKoz82

Correction: *I swear I read it a few times and didn't notice


mizinamo

I do have a screenshot. How do I post it/send it in?

You will have to upload it to a website somewhere (try searching for "image sharing website" if you don't have a website of your own), then paste the URL into a comment on a sentence discussion page.

(If you have a Dropbox, putting it there and getting a public URL can also work.)

I didn't know about the report function. Is it the flag symbol?

Yes.


Christa627

Audio sounds like it's saying "lulad" :-/


Qov-jIH-je

I think the touchpad tap to end the recording merged with the n to make it sound as if a tongue tap closed the consonant. vIqonqa'ta'.


jdmcowan

I normally have my touch to tap off and have to use the actual button on my laptop. But the button clicks loudly on the recordings, So I turn touch to tap back on and I can just give a silent gentle brush to the pad which usually can't be heard on the recording.


Qov-jIH-je

Sometimes I can barely touch the pad and it turns off, and sometimes it's so difficult to turn off that I have to rerecord due to all the blank space and finger shuffling at the end of the clip. I usually record first thing in the morning before anyone else wakes up to make noise, so sometimes I have to re-record because my unbreakfasted intestines gurgle onto the recording.


DuolityOfMan

I had heard that there's no word for table in Klingon. Glad to see that's not true.


jdmcowan

What a weird thing for someone to say there was no word for. I wonder where that came from.


DuolityOfMan

Yeah, I haven't seen much Star Trek, but it seemed like Klingons would have had tables on their home world. This person was using the absence of this word to argue that Klingon is not suitable for general use on Earth.

Another word I've heard that doesn't exist in Klingon is "bottle," like for a baby. That's from the guy who tried to raise his son with Klingon as a native language.


jdmcowan

Ah, I see. Yes that is very old information indeed. The Klingon Dictionary was originally published in 1985 with about 1,800 vocabulary entries. This vocabulary focused mainly on the things Klingons had talked about in the movies and TV shows. It was quite limited and missing some really obvious words. One had to be very creative and use descriptive phrases for a lot of every day things. Even the 1992 Addendum didn't add all that much. The grammar portion of The Klingon Dictionary is still essential learning and an important reference, but the vocabulary portion is terribly lacking. It is not accurate to say that words that cannot be found in TKD (like "table" and "bottle") do not exist in Klingon, but rather that we didn't know them yet.

In 1997 we got a whole new influx of vocabulary from the book Klingon for the Galactic Traveler. This book was more of a cultural exploration of Klingon life and gave us a lot more vocabulary of every day objects and interactions. It was only about 600 new vocabulary entries, but they were very useful revelations, including words like "table" and "bottle". Since then, through various sources, about another 1,500 vocabulary has been added, so it's getting harder and harder to find every day words that we haven't learned yet.

d'Armond's son Alec was born in 1994 if I remember correctly. That means that for the 3 years that d'Armond tried to speak only Klingon to Alec there were no official words for "table" and "bottle" (and "diaper" I believe he said too - we still don't know a word for "diaper" or, indeed, if Klingons use them). Klingon for the Galactic Traveler would have come out right about the time that Alec was refusing to interact in Klingon any longer (since at 3 he realized that his father was not only the only one speaking the language, but ALSO spoke English and everyone else in the world interacted with his father in English).

Related Discussions

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.