"Where is the limit of a government's power?"

Translation:Di mana batas kekuasaan pemerintah?

April 5, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


marinsmam

Why isn't "pemerintahan"accepted?


enigmajf

pemerintahan is the system that is used or imposed by the government


Ms.Fixer

Be careful! Although the Duolingo Indonesian course teaches as both "pemerintahan" and "pemerintah" as "government", the translation is not accurate.

The "pe-an" confix in Indonesian is closer to "...ING" (a gerund or noun verb) in English. So, "pemerintahan" is not "governMENT" (the doer/agent) but "governING" (the process) -- I double-checked with an Indonesian native speaker as well as with the explanation on IndoDic. I also believe @enigmajf tried to make the same point as mine.


XavierLamb9

Why isn't "batasan" accepted?


enigmajf

it's grammatically correct but i think it's slightly less common

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.