1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "That girl is standing on a c…

"That girl is standing on a chair."

Translation:वह लड़की कुर्सी पर खड़ी है ।

April 5, 2019

9 Comments


KohlGill

Can't you also use "खड़ रही है।", since it's "is standing" versus "stands"?


vinay92
Mod

No. Firstly, खड़ी is an adjective so you need to combine it with the verb होना to make it a verb.

'Stands' would be खड़ी होती है

One might think that 'खड़ी हो रही है' would then be 'is standing' but it is not so. It actually means 'is standing up', i.e, 'is in the process of standing up'.


KohlGill

Gotcha. Appreciate the correction and explanation.


Thiya30

I am not getting. sit,stand everythig is verb right. small,tall,big are adjectives. I am not getting .Please clear me.


vinay92
Mod

In Hindi, they are treated as states rather than actions. Think of बैठा and खड़ा as being similar to 'seated' and 'upright' respectively.

The verbs बैठना and खड़ा होना refer only to the actions of 'sitting down' and 'standing up', ie, going between the states.


BrennaDP

I came to ask about this, too. So खड़ी is a participle, basically? I've been wondering why "खड़ी है" is always translated as "is standing" rather than as "stands."

Does "बैठा" have the same thing going on?


vinay92
Mod

खड़ा is more a run-of-the-mill adjective rather than being a participle. It is not derived from a verb. Rather, the verb form खड़ा होना (to stand up) is derived from the adjective.

बैठा is more like a participle. It is the perfect-tense form ('sat') of the verb बैठना (to sit down) but is used as an adjective.


BrennaDP

Oh, okay! Thanks -- that makes more sense.


MARTIN184012

I am french, and the first word vaha has another sound , thanks for your answer

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.