"That girl is standing on a chair."

Translation:वह लड़की कुर्सी पर खड़ी है ।

April 5, 2019

3 Comments


KohlGill

Can't you also use "खड़ रही है।", since it's "is standing" versus "stands"?

April 5, 2019

vinay92

No. Firstly, खड़ी is an adjective so you need to combine it with the verb होना to make it a verb.

'Stands' would be खड़ी होती है

One might think that 'खड़ी हो रही है' would then be 'is standing' but it is not so. It actually means 'is standing up', i.e, 'is in the process of standing up'.

April 5, 2019

KohlGill

Gotcha. Appreciate the correction and explanation.

April 5, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.