"That girl is standing on a chair."

Translation:वह लड़की कुर्सी पर खड़ी है ।

April 5, 2019

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KohlGill

Can't you also use "खड़ रही है।", since it's "is standing" versus "stands"?


vinay92

No. Firstly, खड़ी is an adjective so you need to combine it with the verb होना to make it a verb.

'Stands' would be खड़ी होती है

One might think that 'खड़ी हो रही है' would then be 'is standing' but it is not so. It actually means 'is standing up', i.e, 'is in the process of standing up'.


KohlGill

Gotcha. Appreciate the correction and explanation.


Thiya30

I am not getting. sit,stand everythig is verb right. small,tall,big are adjectives. I am not getting .Please clear me.


vinay92

In Hindi, they are treated as states rather than actions. Think of बैठा and खड़ा as being similar to 'seated' and 'upright' respectively.

The verbs बैठना and खड़ा होना refer only to the actions of 'sitting down' and 'standing up', ie, going between the states.


BrennaDP

I came to ask about this, too. So खड़ी is a participle, basically? I've been wondering why "खड़ी है" is always translated as "is standing" rather than as "stands."

Does "बैठा" have the same thing going on?


vinay92

खड़ा is more a run-of-the-mill adjective rather than being a participle. It is not derived from a verb. Rather, the verb form खड़ा होना (to stand up) is derived from the adjective.

बैठा is more like a participle. It is the perfect-tense form ('sat') of the verb बैठना (to sit down) but is used as an adjective.


BrennaDP

Oh, okay! Thanks -- that makes more sense.


MARTIN184012

I am french, and the first word vaha has another sound , thanks for your answer


imma_potato123

ओह! देवी सिंघासन से कृपया नीचे आओ।


ayshu98764

Lol, (laughing emojis) laughing hard


Ruth72207

Can someone please explain how to write kusrar (sorry badly pronounced, I mean chair) in hindi, I cannot work it out on the hindi keyboard!


BrennaDP

Hi! So, the word is कुर्सी (kursī). The weird part is the "r" character, र, because, as you may recall, it's irregular. So, if you just read the word, it might look like the र comes after the स, but it's actually the other way around: र ् स = र्स. The ी there is also a bit confusing, because the diacritic for र is added to the whole character "सी," not just the " स" part, if that makes sense. So, even though the "r" sound looks like it's added after the "sī" bit (if you're reading left to right), you'd read it first and come up with "kursī."

If you were writing this out by hand, it would be slightly different, and, presumably, if you were working on a typewriter it would also be different. But your phone/computer can figure out where to put the different diacritics, so you'll be typing them in the order they're pronounced.

So: the sequence you'll want to type is: क ु र ् स ी = कुर्सी.

I hope that answers your question? Good luck!


RomyDaniel4

i dont have the devnagri script to write in hindi


paranesium_para

Maybe her teacher punished her ...

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.