1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I can't pay for those expens…

"I can't pay for those expensive silver forks."

Translation:SIrlIy puq chonnaQmeyvetlh wagh vIDIllaHbe'.

April 5, 2019

4 Comments


TARDISToni

I'm not sure I understand why SIrlIy comes before the noun it modifies, but wagh goes after it. Shouldn't both adjectivals work the same way, and have equal footing? Or, is SIrlIy different because it's a noun, not a verb?


mizinamo

Or, is SIrlIy different because it's a noun, not a verb?

Precisely.

In noun–noun compounds, the modifier goes first: tlhIngan Hol is a type of Hol, for example: a tlhIngan type of Hol, a Klingon type of language: the Klingon language.

I suppose it would make sense for "adjectives" to do the same -- but that would make wagh taj ambiguous between "the knife is expensive" and "the expensive knife". For whatever reason, verbs that act as adjectives follow the noun that they modify.

So the modifier goes in a different position depending on whether it's a noun or a stative verb.


TARDISToni

jIyaj! It's just a bit confusing to figure out the first time we have a list of multiple attributes. Not to mention remembering that all the suffixes must attach to the noun being modified, and not the adjectivals. Simple in theory; a bit more difficult in practice. :-)


mizinamo

remembering that all the suffixes must attach to the noun being modified, and not the adjectivals.

That's not true! Not all suffixes attach to the noun; type-5 (syntactic) suffixes attach to the adjective if there is one.

For example, vengvam tInDaq "in this big city", vavwI' mIpmo' "because of my rich father", vongwI' ghaH tlhInganqoq mIgh'e' "That evil so-called Klingon is a hypnotist".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.