"मुझे पानी पीना है और खाना खाना है।"

Translation:I have to drink water and eat food.

April 5, 2019

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chris.beaton3

What's the difference between "have to" and "must" in Hindi?


Guenter212784

"I have to drink water and TO eat food", perhaps not the very best English rendering, but it is hard to understand why it is not accepted. Isn´t this a HINDI course?


peekpoke

it's another one of many (let's call them tricky) translations here that I can't see the point.


Peter16657

My thoughts exactly


Peter16657

My thoughts exactly


gil299029

"Have to" and "must" are equivalent in angrezi basha. In fact "must" is usually preferred. These Hindi to Hinglish translations are so frustrating. I wish they would hire a native English speaker to copy edit. It might cost more than an Indian copy editor but would be worth it.


Gamudie

I repeated "have to" and it was not accepted!!! Strange!!!


Guenter212784

Could the first hai be omitted? (Probably not because it is not accepted)


Vinay6942

You must use it. It would sound clumsy if you don't use it when objects of two different verbs are present in a sentence(here khaana and paani). If you want to ommit first hai, you can say 'Mujhe peena aur khaana hai(without objects)


GVaishnavi1

It is a big sentence


GVaishnavi1

And it tell very fast


GVaishnavi1

There is slow saying also


GVaishnavi1

But there are so many confusion


DavidSpect5

Why is "I drink water and eat food" incorrect? There is no "ko" in this sentence to mean "have to".


Vinay6942

Ko is a preposition which can be translated as 'TO'. This is really optional in many cases. There is no difference between mujhe and mujhko. (= To me) Pro tip : If you want to identify a sentence with "Have to ", it beigns with indirect object pronoun (i.e. mujhe,use,unhe,hame ) and verb remains in infinitive form. e.g. Use/Usko ghar janaa hai(= She/He have to go home)


DavidSpect5

I don't understand all these words. Remember, I am learning using Duolingo, which is not very good. Please confirm: does मुझे mean "must", "have to" and मैं means "I"?


Vinay6942

Mujhe/Mujhko is not a verb . It's a indirect object [first person singular] pronoun. Now, there are no such thing as auxiliary verbs "must/Have to/need to" in Hindi. So these words are really hard to express in Hindi . To express something close to these verbs, We need to use indirect object pronoun + infinitive verb in the sentence. Look at the difference between both sentences: 1)मैं(Subject pronoun) पानी पीता(Simple present tense conjugation ) हूं - I drink water 2)मुझे(Indirect Obj pronoun) पानी पीना (Infinitive verb form) है - I must/ need/have to drink


DavidSpect5

Thank you! I got lost in your explanation, although I do understand "gustar" verbs in Spanish. So are you saying that हूं means either "must/need/have to" or "to be/to do" depending on whether the pronoun at the start of the sentence is मैं or मुझे? Is that correct?


Talaith1

Why will it not accept 'must' it is the same thing!


BeatriceGr522311

Why not "I have to drink water and to eat food"?


Rolando_Cueva

Why is खाना repeated?


Vinay6942

Hindi uses same word for both food(noun) and to eat(verb).

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.