"Voktī rȳban."

Translation:I hear the priests.

April 5, 2019

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TelsonReisJr

What is the difference between voktī and voktyssy?


xPsGoDWh

The case. If you're not familiar with grammatical cases: the word is declined (similar to conjugation, only for non-verbs) according to the meaning of the sentence. "Voktyssy" is the nominative case (plural), which is used for the subject of a sentence - in this case ("I hear the priests") the subject is "I". "Voktī" is the accusative case (plural), which marks a direct object. English only has a few remnants of grammatical cases left, but you can see it if you turn the sentence around: The priests hear me. "I" and "me" refer to the same thing (the speaker), but which is used depends on the sentence. In a language with cases, there's an I/me distinction for every noun. (It gets more complicated the more cases there are, but that's the gist of it.)


J3nnayyyy

I've seen 'voktī' used as the plural and singular form of priest now, how do you figure out which one it is in a sentence like this?


xPsGoDWh

'Voktī' is only singular in one specific case that I think shows up exactly once in this course: if it's "and the priest" in the accusative. In that case, it's the same as for the nouns in the very first lessons. The last vowel is turned from a short into a long one to indicate the "and".

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.