"Voktī rȳban."

Translation:I hear the priests.

April 5, 2019

2 Comments


TelsonReis1

What is the difference between voktī and voktyssy?

April 5, 2019

xPsGoDWh

The case. If you're not familiar with grammatical cases: the word is declined (similar to conjugation, only for non-verbs) according to the meaning of the sentence. "Voktyssy" is the nominative case (plural), which is used for the subject of a sentence - in this case ("I hear the priests") the subject is "I". "Voktī" is the accusative case (plural), which marks a direct object. English only has a few remnants of grammatical cases left, but you can see it if you turn the sentence around: The priests hear me. "I" and "me" refer to the same thing (the speaker), but which is used depends on the sentence. In a language with cases, there's an I/me distinction for every noun. (It gets more complicated the more cases there are, but that's the gist of it.)

April 6, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.