1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Avrete potuto nuotare in pis…

"Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina."

Translation:You will have been able to swim in the pool.

April 10, 2013

51 Comments


AlexBuxton

This whole section is a bunch of crazy


m.tastic

Yeah. It's quite weird.


Marninger

Probably because this form, the future perfect (e.g. 'will have') is rarely used in English language.

In Italian it is often used to provide some uncertainty. To indicate that you are predicting the future, - or asking what it might be. Still in English it can be used in a similar way as part of a sentence like:

I hope you will have been able to swim in the pool before I call you next time.


vladopag

I agree, never seen this used in my decades of daily using English.


redbrickhouse

My assumption is that you are not familiar with the future perfect tense. It doesn't seem crazy to me.


DavidRussnak

It's almost never used anymore, at least not in American English. In my own case it's been so long since I've seen it that the constant use of it in this section feels incredibly awkward, even though I know it's correct.


Rompip

Is this the same as you would have been able to swim in the pool? I don't understand this tense at all, the translation doesn't make any sense to me and I can't think of any occasion when I would say something like this.


MrRobMerc

I was wracking my brain, and finally came up with this: I know you're quite busy but I hope, before summer ends, that "you will have been able to swim in the pool".


gderango

Thank you! I was going crazy over this!!


GregHullender

Someone asks about the pool. Later you see him wet and with a towel. "You must have managed to swim in the pool."


Rompip

Thanks, and is that translation accepted by DL do you know?


uroshu

Yes it is. (Sept. 3, 2015) And without the proper context (mention of some other time or event in the future), this is the best translation of the sentence, in my opinion at least. As well as "You must have been able to swim in the pool".


Francesca12991

My text book explains this tense as: "In Italian and English this tense is used to express an action that will happen in the future BEFORE another future action." Because DL so often uses basically incomplete ideas (this one for example) it often does not seem to made sense.


uroshu

And that's exactly how I translated it and it was accepted by Duo. ("You must have been able to swim in the pool.")


GregHullender

I wish there were an easy way to test that. Next time I see this one, I'll try it and report it if it fails. They do accept this sort of answer for some of the questions, but not for all. Even in cases like this when it should really be the preferred answer.


oktaya

"You will have swam in the pool." Shouldn't this be "SWUM" in English?


ardahatunoglu

In the above prompt since "nuotare" is in the infinitive form so does the translation is in the infinitive form.

Avrete nuotato in piscina. You will have swum in the pool.

Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina. You will have been able to swim in the pool.


Alf42

Why is "in piscina" translated as "in the pool" and "in a pool" is not accepted? I would have thought "in the pool" would be "nella piscina". Is "in piscina" a set phrase?


silen03

In Italian you say "in piscina" when you don't have to specify about the pool - or other. If you specify, e.g. you are swimming in your aunt's pool, you'll say "nella piscina di mia zia". "In a pool" means "in una piscina", it has a completely different meaning.


runem

Same as "in stazione" and a few others.


oktaya

In cucina. I find it's mostly like this with familiar things. Like your own pool, your own limbs etc. I might be wrong.


silen03

Not exactly, not only about familiar things. You don't specify which pool, but it's not a generic pool ("in una piscina"), and probably other person knows which pool is - or station, ect.


simarui

thank you... "in pool" doesn't really make any sense so i wasn't sure whether to go with "in a pool" or "in the pool" and felt a bit slighted when "a pool" was counted wrong. but this explanation makes sense.


texano2

Yes, it is a set phrase.


james-holden2

Would have and will have mean completely different things, and both need something adding before they make sense. Would have been able indicates that something that could have happened in the past, for some reason, did not happen. You would normally add a clause starting with if. E.g. if it wasn't so cold. Will have been able carries no conditions. It is going to happen. If you prefix it with something like "by the time I get back from Rome..." it makes perfect sense


Caterinabella

james-holden2's explanation helped me. Thank you. Something is going to happen in future perfect tense and carries no conditions.


OrnySahatciu

Would have been? No?!


mangoHero1

Voi avreste potuto - you would have been able to


m.tastic

Amazing how seven words in English "you will have been able to swim" becomes three words in Italian "avrete potuto nuotare".


Alex518387

I think this is why I am having so much difficulty with this section, the Italian is so truncated. There seems no proper system that I can follow yet. I hope that you have made sense of it all by now


falkego

I'm a Spanish Native Speaker... That means that i have a basis for learning a language with the same linguistic root as Italian....Nevertheless, it makes me Crazy!


falkego

Yo soy un hablante nativo del Español... Eso significa que tengo una base para aprender un idioma con la misma raiz linguistica como el Italiano...Sin embargo, me vuelve loco!


rcpjenn

OMG,OMG,OMG! I actually got one right! Quick, I think I'm gonna faint!


jessebae

I have the translation "you will have been able to swim in the pool" and it says I'm wrong????


DavidRussnak

'Swum' is almost never used in modern American English, and hasn't been for decades. 'Will have been swimming' is an equally valid answer and needs to be accepted. Reported 12-5-17


B1126

Where is the "all" from, in the suggested DL answer? I got the identical answer to theirs but omitted "all" and it was wrong!!


SarimaFaus

"Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina" does not seem correct, I would have written "Avreste potuto nuotare in piscina"


silen03

Their meanings are different. "Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina" is a valid sentence in Italian. The verb tense is named "futuro anteriore".


MatthewMob7

You could have swam in the pool

WHy is this not accepted?


GeraldineMit

Doesn't the addition of 'been' put this in the past rather than the future?


Lars657985

Is this an italian course??


Sam603457

This left me scratching my head for a while. It makes more sense if you put it in context. "By the end of your holiday, you will have been able to swim in the pool many times". Still it sounds quite unnatural.


PhkcoBoJ

Another older interpretation of the future is not accepted: shall. This is not used much in common USA speech, but should not be marked wrong. ( you shall have been able....)


roadmap40

I cannot think of a single instance that this translation could be used American English. If it was "you would have been able to swim in the pool" I could use it, but not as it is translated.


Nick758558

What is the point of a test on verb tense that has not yet been covered?


Nigel997196

All these sentences are far too advanced and obscure for the stage that we are at in the course

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.