"Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina."

Translation:You will have been able to swim in the pool.

April 10, 2013

67 Comments


AlexBuxton

This whole section is a bunch of crazy

July 21, 2014

m.tastic

Yeah. It's quite weird.

December 19, 2015

redbrickhouse

My assumption is that you are not familiar with the future perfect tense. It doesn't seem crazy to me.

April 20, 2016

DavidRussnak

It's almost never used anymore, at least not in American English. In my own case it's been so long since I've seen it that the constant use of it in this section feels incredibly awkward, even though I know it's correct.

December 5, 2017

vladopag

I agree, never seen this used in my decades of daily using English.

March 15, 2017

Raymo51

Your sentence does not make much sense

January 14, 2017

Rompip

Is this the same as you would have been able to swim in the pool? I don't understand this tense at all, the translation doesn't make any sense to me and I can't think of any occasion when I would say something like this.

September 28, 2014

MrRobMerc

I was wracking my brain, and finally came up with this: I know you're quite busy but I hope, before summer ends, that "you will have been able to swim in the pool".

March 26, 2016

redbrickhouse

Bravo!

April 20, 2016

gderango

Thank you! I was going crazy over this!!

April 29, 2016

GregHullender

Someone asks about the pool. Later you see him wet and with a towel. "You must have managed to swim in the pool."

September 29, 2014

Rompip

Thanks, and is that translation accepted by DL do you know?

September 29, 2014

uroshu

Yes it is. (Sept. 3, 2015) And without the proper context (mention of some other time or event in the future), this is the best translation of the sentence, in my opinion at least. As well as "You must have been able to swim in the pool".

September 3, 2015

GregHullender

I wish there were an easy way to test that. Next time I see this one, I'll try it and report it if it fails. They do accept this sort of answer for some of the questions, but not for all. Even in cases like this when it should really be the preferred answer.

September 29, 2014

DamarisTheMuse

I completely agree!

August 30, 2018

oktaya

"You will have swam in the pool." Shouldn't this be "SWUM" in English?

February 5, 2014

ardahatunoglu

In the above prompt since "nuotare" is in the infinitive form so does the translation is in the infinitive form.

Avrete nuotato in piscina. You will have swum in the pool.

Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina. You will have been able to swim in the pool.

January 12, 2015

DonPeele

Yeah,indeed

June 15, 2014

Daiana-1602

I lost a heart, too for using "swum"!

September 11, 2014

rcpjenn

Native English speaker here. I'm not sure the word "swum" even exists in the English language. Feel free to correct me if you can find it in the dictionary someehere.

March 11, 2016

james-holden2

Swum is the participle used with have, has or had. So, I swam, but I have swum. http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/English/swim.html

March 28, 2016

jamesjiao

'Swum' has always been the past participle of 'swim'? When has that changed?

September 6, 2016

GScottOliver

For a more traditional reference than the link james-holden2 provided: it's in my American Heritage Dictionary published around 35 years ago.

But we aren't here to learn English, so I'll shut up now. ;)

April 12, 2016

Alf42

Why is "in piscina" translated as "in the pool" and "in a pool" is not accepted? I would have thought "in the pool" would be "nella piscina". Is "in piscina" a set phrase?

September 13, 2013

silen03

In Italian you say "in piscina" when you don't have to specify about the pool - or other. If you specify, e.g. you are swimming in the your aunt's pool, you'll say "nella piscina di mia zia". "In a pool" means "in una piscina", it has a completely different meaning.

May 9, 2015

runem

Same as "in stazione" and a few others.

January 16, 2014

oktaya

In cucina. I find it's mostly like this with familiar things. Like your own pool, your own limbs etc. I might be wrong.

January 31, 2014

silen03

Not exactly, not only about familiar things. You don't specify which pool, but it's not a generic pool ("in una piscina"), and probably other person knows which pool is - or station, ect.

May 9, 2015

simarui

thank you... "in pool" doesn't really make any sense so i wasn't sure whether to go with "in a pool" or "in the pool" and felt a bit slighted when "a pool" was counted wrong. but this explanation makes sense.

January 10, 2018

silen03

Right.

May 9, 2015

texano2

Yes, it is a set phrase.

October 11, 2013

james-holden2

Would have and will have mean completely different things, and both need something adding before they make sense. Would have been able indicates that something that could have happened in the past, for some reason, did not happen. You would normally add a clause starting with if. E.g. if it wasn't so cold. Will have been able carries no conditions. It is going to happen. If you prefix it with something like "by the time I get back from Rome..." it makes perfect sense

July 13, 2016

Caterinabella

james-holden2's explanation helped me. Thank you. Something is going to happen in future perfect tense and carries no conditions.

October 30, 2016

OrnySahatciu

Would have been? No?!

November 16, 2014

m.tastic

Amazing how seven words in English "you will have been able to swim" becomes three words in Italian "avrete potuto nuotare".

December 19, 2015

Alex518387

I think this is why I am having so much difficulty with this section, the Italian is so truncated. There seems no proper system that I can follow yet. I hope that you have made sense of it all by now

December 2, 2017

falkego

I'm a Spanish Native Speaker... That means that i have a basis for learning a language with the same linguistic root as Italian....Nevertheless, it makes me Crazy!

March 13, 2018

falkego

Yo soy un hablante nativo del EspaƱol... Eso significa que tengo una base para aprender un idioma con la misma raiz linguistica como el Italiano...Sin embargo, me vuelve loco!

March 13, 2018

rcpjenn

OMG,OMG,OMG! I actually got one right! Quick, I think I'm gonna faint!

March 11, 2016

jessebae

I have the translation "you will have been able to swim in the pool" and it says I'm wrong????

May 14, 2017

DavidRussnak

'Swum' is almost never used in modern American English, and hasn't been for decades. 'Will have been swimming' is an equally valid answer and needs to be accepted. Reported 12-5-17

December 5, 2017

Dino705106

Agreed. I have never in my life used swum in Canada.

June 13, 2018

B1126

Where is the "all" from, in the suggested DL answer? I got the identical answer to theirs but omitted "all" and it was wrong!!

June 24, 2018

SarimaFaus

"Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina" does not seem correct, I would have written "Avreste potuto nuotare in piscina"

March 12, 2019

silen03

Their meanings are different. "Avrete potuto nuotare in piscina" is a valid sentence in Italian. The verb tense is named "futuro anteriore".

March 12, 2019

MatthewMob7

You could have swam in the pool

WHy is this not accepted?

May 13, 2019

GeraldineMit

Doesn't the addition of 'been' put this in the past rather than the future?

June 7, 2019

rjjacob

How about "You would have been able ..."?

March 4, 2016

matmart

pronunciation is poor, clearly says picino ... ofter pronounces o as a, very annoying

March 24, 2017

SirPugsly

SWUM? WHO USES THE WORD SWUM?

December 23, 2017

sportingpat

DL rejected swam and changed it to swum for me... while swum is used in english, we would normally go with swam first.

June 12, 2018

jamesjiao

Not sure which part of the world you are from. 'You have swam' is wrong any time of the day.

June 12, 2018

DamarisTheMuse

Does it make more sense to use the word "would" instead of "will"? You WOULD have been able to swim in the pool? The other way just doesn't sound grammatically correct, I'm confused!?

August 30, 2018

Orsina7

why is it "must"? potere means ability, doesn't it?

April 10, 2013

GregHullender

In the perfective aspect it usually means "managed to." So this sentence really means "I suppose you managed to swim in the pool."

comment/3997791

August 4, 2014

LindaNordin

AlexBuxton: I agree! 'You will BE able to swim in the pool' OR 'You were able to swim in the pool'. I don't even understand what DL translation is even supposed to mean.

May 17, 2015

DaveVelo1

This example is just plain crazy English. "You could have been swimming in the pool" or "you could have swam/swum in the pool" or "you could have gone swimming in the pool" would work

April 10, 2016

redbrickhouse

Don't write off the future perfect. It is very useful once you understand it. The sentences you offer are not good substitutes.

April 20, 2016

KentMusgra

It may be - In other languages. But the only use of talking this way in English (or American) is to confuse the one you are trying to communicate with. And therefore, communication is not happening.

July 13, 2016

KentMusgra

WOULD have. WOULD have. WOULD have. Who says will have?, the Brits?

July 13, 2016

Raymo51

Stop insulting the British - "Brits" can be an abusive term. Would have is perfectly fine - you need to get out more.

January 14, 2017

KentMusgra

In english isn't "will" future tense? And isn't "been" past? I think that it is why it is so confusing to American English. It is contradictory.

July 13, 2016

Raymo51

Some would say that the term american English is also contradictory

January 14, 2017

LindaNordin

We would never say this in English. We would say: You would have been able to swim in the pool. "Will" has to be changed to "would".

July 13, 2016

JosephMonteleone

As a native English speaker who has studied English at a university level I can confidently say these sentences are very unnatural and awkward

December 15, 2016

Ludo530977

Whaaattt??? No way this is English or even Spanish.

February 4, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.