"Wij hebben geen olie op het moment."

Vertaling:We currently do not have oil.

4 jaar gelden

8 opmerkingen


Alex-Van-Wat
Alex-Van-Wat

"We currently have no oil" ook mogelijk

4 jaar gelden

FransSamet

Naar mijn mening ook correct; "currently do not have oil" suggereert nnm dat de olie wel in het assortiment zit maar dat het nu even tijdelijk niet leverbaar is.

4 jaar gelden

Soraya231

waarom zegt die dat dit verkeerd is:

we have not oli at the moment

waarom zegt die dat not, no moet zijn? kan iemand dit uitleggen aub?

2 jaar gelden

Soraya231

waarom kan not niet:

we have not oil at the moment

deze zin hierboven is gewoon goed waarom persee no?

kan iemand dit uitleggen aub?

2 jaar gelden

2200Lucia60
2200Lucia60

Voor Soraya. Als je het hulpwerkwoord "to do" gebruikt, dan is het NOT: We do not (don't) have oil. Zonder "to do" is het NO: We have NO oil.

2 jaar gelden

ZKrcKz
ZKrcKz

Waarom dit niet mogelijk? "We currently have not oil"

1 maand geleden

Rocteur
Rocteur

Why is no one answering the questions regarding "we have not oil" ? you don't say "we have NOT anything" , you say we have no... it is a different word, you don't say, we have not bread you say we have no bread etc. No precedes a noun that has no article. The company had no worthy rivals in the industry. No can be used before a noun that is preceded by an adjective, as in the preceding example, but it is not used before any, much, many, or enough. https://leo.stcloudstate.edu/grammar/nonot.html For two years people have been asking the same question and no one answers them.

1 maand geleden

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

2 years ago Lucia already gave an answer.

1 maand geleden
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.