"Wij hebben geen olie op het moment."

Vertaling:We currently do not have oil.

May 28, 2014

8 opmerkingen


Alex-Van-Wat

"We currently have no oil" ook mogelijk

May 28, 2014

FransSamet

Naar mijn mening ook correct; "currently do not have oil" suggereert nnm dat de olie wel in het assortiment zit maar dat het nu even tijdelijk niet leverbaar is.

August 10, 2014

Soraya231

waarom zegt die dat dit verkeerd is:

we have not oli at the moment

waarom zegt die dat not, no moet zijn? kan iemand dit uitleggen aub?

July 28, 2016

Soraya231

waarom kan not niet:

we have not oil at the moment

deze zin hierboven is gewoon goed waarom persee no?

kan iemand dit uitleggen aub?

July 29, 2016

2200Lucia60

Voor Soraya. Als je het hulpwerkwoord "to do" gebruikt, dan is het NOT: We do not (don't) have oil. Zonder "to do" is het NO: We have NO oil.

November 3, 2016

ZKrcKz

Waarom dit niet mogelijk? "We currently have not oil"

November 29, 2018

Rocteur

Why is no one answering the questions regarding "we have not oil" ? you don't say "we have NOT anything" , you say we have no... it is a different word, you don't say, we have not bread you say we have no bread etc. No precedes a noun that has no article. The company had no worthy rivals in the industry. No can be used before a noun that is preceded by an adjective, as in the preceding example, but it is not used before any, much, many, or enough. https://leo.stcloudstate.edu/grammar/nonot.html For two years people have been asking the same question and no one answers them.

November 29, 2018

El2theK

2 years ago Lucia already gave an answer.

November 30, 2018
Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.