1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are important people."

"We are important people."

Translation:Wir sind wichtige Leute.

April 10, 2013

14 Comments


frostwurm

Are Menschen and Leute not synonyms?


Kwijybo

Really strange. I used wichtige, but Duo rejected saying I used the wrong word, and that "bedeutende" was correct, though I've never heard of this word before.


46431108

Why not "wichtigen Leute"? Because Leute is in plural form.


RaHaF585145

Because it's nominative here without article


46431108

Thanks! I didn't know that a nominative plural noun without an article doesn't need a "n" ending.


RaHaF585145

They are really confusing I've seen many helpful links to revise them on site This may help: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


dawizzy

people could be translated as "Personen" too.


az_p
Mod

    Only in fairly technical contexts, like "This bus is licensed to seat 12 persons".


sartma

    Why not "wesentliche Leute"?


lomereiter

    I also fell into this trap. It seems that 'wesentlich' is mostly used in regard to abstract concepts, and its meaning is actually 'significant' or 'essential'.


Lekmaine

    Would "Wir sind wichtiges Volk" also mean the same thing?


EricJo-Mad

    I think volk is probably used for a large type of people. It's more a synonym for nation, though it can be used in place of leute in some cases.


AinatulMardhiah

    Amboiii, riak kau ye...

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.