"We are important people."

Translation:Wir sind wichtige Leute.

April 10, 2013

13 Comments


frostwurm

Are Menschen and Leute not synonyms?

April 10, 2013

Krueckauer
April 10, 2013

Kwijybo

Really strange. I used wichtige, but Duo rejected saying I used the wrong word, and that "bedeutende" was correct, though I've never heard of this word before.

May 9, 2017

46431108

Why not "wichtigen Leute"? Because Leute is in plural form.

June 18, 2014

RaHaF585145

Because it's nominative here without article

June 19, 2014

46431108

Thanks! I didn't know that a nominative plural noun without an article doesn't need a "n" ending.

June 20, 2014

RaHaF585145

They are really confusing I've seen many helpful links to revise them on site This may help: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives

June 20, 2014

dawizzy

people could be translated as "Personen" too.

January 21, 2015

az_p
Mod

Only in fairly technical contexts, like "This bus is licensed to seat 12 persons".

January 18, 2016

sartma
Plus

Why not "wesentliche Leute"?

July 20, 2015

lomereiter
Plus

I also fell into this trap. It seems that 'wesentlich' is mostly used in regard to abstract concepts, and its meaning is actually 'significant' or 'essential'.

August 6, 2015

Lekmaine

Would "Wir sind wichtiges Volk" also mean the same thing?

December 13, 2016

EricJo-Mad

I think volk is probably used for a large type of people. It's more a synonym for nation, though it can be used in place of leute in some cases.

November 2, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.