"We are important people."

Translation:Wir sind wichtige Leute.

April 10, 2013

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


frostwurm

Are Menschen and Leute not synonyms?


46431108

Why not "wichtigen Leute"? Because Leute is in plural form.


RaHaF585145

Because it's nominative here without article


46431108

Thanks! I didn't know that a nominative plural noun without an article doesn't need a "n" ending.


RaHaF585145

They are really confusing I've seen many helpful links to revise them on site This may help: http://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives


[deactivated user]

    Really strange. I used wichtige, but Duo rejected saying I used the wrong word, and that "bedeutende" was correct, though I've never heard of this word before.


dawizzy

    people could be translated as "Personen" too.


az_p
    Mod

      Only in fairly technical contexts, like "This bus is licensed to seat 12 persons".


sartma

      Why not "wesentliche Leute"?


lomereiter

      I also fell into this trap. It seems that 'wesentlich' is mostly used in regard to abstract concepts, and its meaning is actually 'significant' or 'essential'.


Lekmaine

      Would "Wir sind wichtiges Volk" also mean the same thing?


EricJo-Mad

      I think volk is probably used for a large type of people. It's more a synonym for nation, though it can be used in place of leute in some cases.


LuiRocha

      Why not wir sind die wichtigen Leute?


-Copernicus-

      That means "We are the important people." The English sentence does not have "the," so you should not include "die."


LuiRocha

      Fair enough kk

      But i got the adjective ending right there right? (just to be sure)


-Copernicus-

      Yes, the grammar was correct.

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.