1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are there six or seven eleph…

"Are there six or seven elephants?"

Translation:¿Hay seis o siete elefantes?

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


Daniel_B

This is like a yes or no question! I would just say "Yes, there ARE six or seven elephants"! And it didn't accept "Are there six elephants or seven?" Please report it if you come across the same thing. Thanks.


Mattenhall

The latter is now accepted as of 4/30/16.


peterdonvang

why not "han" instead of "hay"? six or seven elephants should signify plural?


chantalle.1

Exactly! I put "han" as well since its plural.


[deactivated user]

    I find it difficult to distinguish "son" from "hay". Any pointers?


clawedinvader

    "Son" means "They/You (all) are" whereas "Hay" means "There is/are". Although the meanings are similar, they are different. So basically it depends on whether you want to say "they" or "there".

    So, using this question as an example, "Son seis o siete elefantes" means "They are six or seven elephants" whereas "Hay seis o siete elefantes" means "There are six or seven elephants".


MsLagerkvist

    Excellent! Thank you.


pjdfdsc

    "Hay" is used more for a presence. When you want to emphasize the numerical aspect, use "son". "¿Hay seis o siete elefantes?" -Are there six or seven elephants? (Are six or seven elephants there? Do they exist?) vs. ¿Son seis o siete elefantes?- Are there six elephants or seven elephants? (I have some doubt about the number); which can then be answered saying "Son siete" (There are seven of them) or "Son seis" (there are six of them) or even "Son once; debes aprender a contar más bien" (There are eleven of them, you need to learn how to count better)


J.Franchomme

    Personally, as soon as I want to translate "There is" or "There are", I use "Hay" (which is more specific than "Son")!


ericbn

    Can't I say "Están seis o siete elefantes"?


-Alwine-

    In this example, "Are there...?" asks about existence of the elephants. I we wanted to know whether six or seven elephant were present in a particular location, we would say "Están allí...?"


alexacully

    hay means there son means they are


Mattenhall

    Wouldn't "Hay seis o siete DE elefantes?" work?


JuevesHuevos

    No, "of" is not needed in this sentence.

    Are there six or seven (nouns)


RoyDeSmet

    What's the difference between 'hay' and 'haya' please?


carmencarrionm

    "Hay" is "Indcativo" and "Haya" is "Subjuntivo". We use subjunctive to show an "attitude", and it is use with another verb or sentence. "Me gusta que haya seis elefantes", "Ojalá haya seis elefantes", "Me da miedo que haya un elefante",...

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.