Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Are there six or seven elephants?"

Translation:¿Hay seis o siete elefantes?

5 years ago

16 Comments


Daniel_B
Daniel_B

This is like a yes or no question! I would just say "Yes, there ARE six or seven elephants"! And it didn't accept "Are there six elephants or seven?" Please report it if you come across the same thing. Thanks.

4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

The latter is now accepted as of 4/30/16.

2 years ago

peterdonvang

why not "han" instead of "hay"? six or seven elephants should signify plural?

2 years ago

chantalle.1

Exactly! I put "han" as well since its plural.

1 year ago

glen1.macdonald

I find it difficult to distinguish "son" from "hay". Any pointers?

5 years ago

clawedinvader

"Son" means "They/You (all) are" whereas "Hay" means "There is/are". Although the meanings are similar, they are different. So basically it depends on whether you want to say "they" or "there".

So, using this question as an example, "Son seis o siete elefantes" means "They are six or seven elephants" whereas "Hay seis o siete elefantes" means "There are six or seven elephants".

5 years ago

MsLagerkvist

Excellent! Thank you.

5 years ago

pjdfdsc
pjdfdsc

"Hay" is used more for a presence. When you want to emphasize the numerical aspect, use "son". "¿Hay seis o siete elefantes?" -Are there six or seven elephants? (Are six or seven elephants there? Do they exist?) vs. ¿Son seis o siete elefantes?- Are there six elephants or seven elephants? (I have some doubt about the number); which can then be answered saying "Son siete" (There are seven of them) or "Son seis" (there are six of them) or even "Son once; debes aprender a contar más bien" (There are eleven of them, you need to learn how to count better)

4 years ago

J.Franchomme
J.Franchomme

Personally, as soon as I want to translate "There is" or "There are", I use "Hay" (which is more specific than "Son")!

5 years ago

ericbn
ericbn

Can't I say "Están seis o siete elefantes"?

4 years ago

-Alvina-

In this example, "Are there...?" asks about existence of the elephants. I we wanted to know whether six or seven elephant were present in a particular location, we would say "Están allí...?"

4 years ago

alexacully

hay means there son means they are

4 years ago

CodyORB
CodyORB

Wouldn't "Hay seis o siete DE elefantes?" work?

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

No, "of" is not needed in this sentence.

Are there six or seven (nouns)

2 years ago

RoyDeSmet
RoyDeSmet

What's the difference between 'hay' and 'haya' please?

2 years ago

carmencarrionm

"Hay" is "Indcativo" and "Haya" is "Subjuntivo". We use subjunctive to show an "attitude", and it is use with another verb or sentence. "Me gusta que haya seis elefantes", "Ojalá haya seis elefantes", "Me da miedo que haya un elefante",...

1 year ago