1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Are there six or seven eleph…

"Are there six or seven elephants?"

Translation:¿Hay seis o siete elefantes?

April 10, 2013

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Daniel_B

This is like a yes or no question! I would just say "Yes, there ARE six or seven elephants"! And it didn't accept "Are there six elephants or seven?" Please report it if you come across the same thing. Thanks.

June 6, 2014

CodyORB

The latter is now accepted as of 4/30/16.

May 1, 2016

peterdonvang

why not "han" instead of "hay"? six or seven elephants should signify plural?

July 13, 2016

chantalle.1

Exactly! I put "han" as well since its plural.

April 5, 2017

glen1.macdonald

I find it difficult to distinguish "son" from "hay". Any pointers?

April 10, 2013

clawedinvader

"Son" means "They/You (all) are" whereas "Hay" means "There is/are". Although the meanings are similar, they are different. So basically it depends on whether you want to say "they" or "there".

So, using this question as an example, "Son seis o siete elefantes" means "They are six or seven elephants" whereas "Hay seis o siete elefantes" means "There are six or seven elephants".

May 31, 2013

MsLagerkvist

Excellent! Thank you.

June 29, 2013

pjdfdsc

"Hay" is used more for a presence. When you want to emphasize the numerical aspect, use "son". "¿Hay seis o siete elefantes?" -Are there six or seven elephants? (Are six or seven elephants there? Do they exist?) vs. ¿Son seis o siete elefantes?- Are there six elephants or seven elephants? (I have some doubt about the number); which can then be answered saying "Son siete" (There are seven of them) or "Son seis" (there are six of them) or even "Son once; debes aprender a contar más bien" (There are eleven of them, you need to learn how to count better)

March 25, 2014

J.Franchomme

Personally, as soon as I want to translate "There is" or "There are", I use "Hay" (which is more specific than "Son")!

April 23, 2013

ericbn

Can't I say "Están seis o siete elefantes"?

October 30, 2013

-Alvina-

In this example, "Are there...?" asks about existence of the elephants. I we wanted to know whether six or seven elephant were present in a particular location, we would say "Están allí...?"

June 17, 2014

alexacully

hay means there son means they are

December 17, 2013

CodyORB

Wouldn't "Hay seis o siete DE elefantes?" work?

May 1, 2016

JuevesHuevos

No, "of" is not needed in this sentence.

Are there six or seven (nouns)

May 2, 2016

RoyDeSmet

What's the difference between 'hay' and 'haya' please?

July 7, 2016

carmencarrionm

"Hay" is "Indcativo" and "Haya" is "Subjuntivo". We use subjunctive to show an "attitude", and it is use with another verb or sentence. "Me gusta que haya seis elefantes", "Ojalá haya seis elefantes", "Me da miedo que haya un elefante",...

December 11, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.