1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Kwa jina la Baba, la Mwana n…

"Kwa jina la Baba, la Mwana na la Roho Mtakatifu."

Translation:In the name of the Father, of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit.

April 6, 2019

11 Comments


BenMack8

I put: "In the name of the father, the son and the holy spirit." and was marked incorrect. Can someone tell me why, please?


TheresaJoh295047

Literally, all those "la"s are the second half of "jina la" = "the name of". But any English speaker raised in the Christian tradition is going to say, "In the name of the Father, the Son, and the Holy Ghost [or Spirit]" because that is what we have heard since we were children. We never say, "...of the Father, of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit."


marijkstee

Words are missing!!! It is impossible to get this right!! The word 'name'and the word 'spirit's are not there,.......


machieng

name = jina

spirit = roho


Davy_in_Kenya

Im interested to learn the roots of the word Mtakatifu? Does it come through thr verb kutaka (to want) or the word katika (in thr middle of)... How did it reach to Holy?


machieng

Those words are not related, '-takatifu' means 'holy'


Jurekkolas

A missing coma made it wrong! Nuts.


Jurekkolas

Again, I missed the period at the end - wrong. Are we learning a language or punctuation?!


Jurekkolas

This is the worst practice in the whole course


Jurekkolas

Duo lingo needs to fix this mess. I remembered how they want it and even if their version is incorrect, I typed it flowlessly. WRONG - I MISSED THE PERIOD AT THE END!


Jurekkolas

This is crazy! I cannot finish the lesson because my translation is marked always wrong even if even spaces and punctuation are exactly the same as the 'correct' answer.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.