"The pants please."

Translation:Die Hosen bitte.

4/10/2013, 7:45:16 PM

3 Comments


Legostrike3

i just realized where to use this sentence. In a clothing store. Ich habe brains! (yay for gerlish)

4/10/2013, 7:45:16 PM

J13lue

Is there another way to tell whether this was supposed to be singular or plural that I am missing? I know in English we always say "pants," whether we are talking about one pair of pants or multiple pants, but the German language has a singular and plural form...

4/11/2013, 8:43:16 PM

itou

Shouldn't there be a comma before please because it is an interrupter ?

6/3/2013, 9:22:53 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.