1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The pants please."

"The pants please."

Translation:Die Hosen bitte.

April 10, 2013

3 Comments


Legostrike3

i just realized where to use this sentence. In a clothing store. Ich habe brains! (yay for gerlish)


J13lue

Is there another way to tell whether this was supposed to be singular or plural that I am missing? I know in English we always say "pants," whether we are talking about one pair of pants or multiple pants, but the German language has a singular and plural form...


itou

Shouldn't there be a comma before please because it is an interrupter ?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.