1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "tera'ngan juHqo' 'oH tera''e…

"tera'ngan juHqo' 'oH tera''e'."

Translation:Earth is the Terran's homeworld.

April 6, 2019

14 Comments


JoannaKoz82

Thank you very much for the clarification. I like Duolingo a lot, great job for creating this course guys :) but as I understand now, I need to do it together with some practice covering specifically level 1 requirements. I want to try to take the test in November, if I have luck with being drawn for the qepHom attendance list, so I need to plan my study in the best way. Thanks for the tips on the official KLI course! I recently discovered Memrise and they have some micro-courses including specifically the KLI level 1 vocabulary list.


mizinamo

A personal tip for taking the test: learn which number each prefix is!

In general speaking, practice will eventually make you put the prefixes in the correct order naturally, but the test may specifically ask you whether, say, -mey is a type-3, type-4, or type-5 noun suffix. (I don't remember the details, but I remember being given the advice to memorise type numbers before the test, and it came in handy.)


JoannaKoz82

Thank you! Also, I have JUST registered for 1 year as a member of the KLI!


JoannaKoz82

Is the translation: human homeworld wrong? Correct me if I got it wrong, but wasn't Klingon homeworld tlhIngan juHqo'? https://imgur.com/a/Js75PF3


jdmcowan

It may seem picky, but there are two separate words, "human" and "Terran", and they each have direct translations in Klingon: Human tera'ngan je. Since each word has a direct translation, even though they are very close in meaning, we keep the translations separate and do not accept the other words as translations. If it had said, Human juHqo' then we would have accepted "human homeworld" instead.


JoannaKoz82

Thank you for the answer! I wasn't aware about that distinction, good to know! I translated tera'ngan into human in other examples and it was always accepted before. I didn't take screenshots.


jdmcowan

Looking more carefully, we don't introduce you to the word Human until the "People" unit. This sentence is in the "Locations" unit and so you wouldn't have been introduced to Human yet. Also, it looks like, since we hadn't introduced the word Human yet, we have been more flexible with accepting both words up to this point in the course. So I have added "human" as an accepted translation here.


JoannaKoz82

Thanks! BTW, does the whole course cover everything that I need to learn, including all the words from the list, for the first level certificate? It feels like such a long way to go :) but I want to try my best.


jdmcowan

The course is not currently aligned with the 1st level certificate. I think that by the end of the course you will have encountered all the grammar for levels 1 & 2 and even some for level 3, but it is not introduced in a manner organized by certification level and I know for certain some of the grammar from level 1 is not introduced until near the end of the course. As for the vocabulary, I'm currently doing an assay of the course to see what might be missing from the level 1 vocabulary so we can try to add it in when we eventually create Tree 2. For now, I'm sure you will need to do some additional vocabulary study.


jdmcowan

And I would like to add a third voice in support of the KLI course. If you want to pass the level one certification that is the best course. My full disclosure is that I am an officer of the KLI, but had no hand in the creation of that course. Mizinamo's recommendation is perhaps the least biased since he put a lot of work into this course and has no stake whatsoever in the KLI course. You'd think he would recommend this course, so if even he is recommending the KLI course, he must be serious.


mizinamo

In addition to what jdmcowan said -- if you are considering taking the level 1 certificate, I recommend doing the course available on the KLI website to members of the Institute, as it is specifically designed to prepare learners for that test and teaches the vocabulary and grammar that they will need.


Qov-jIH-je

The course on the KLI website specifically trains you to pass the level one certificate. It has no audio, and no flashy Duolingo bells and whistles, just text and some clumsy cartoons. You have to check your own work in the practice exercises and read lots of explanations rather than just guess 'n' learn, but I don't believe anyone who has completed the course has failed the level one certificate.

You need to be a KLI member to get past the first few lessons, but if the level one certificate is your goal, it's probably worth the investment.

(Full disclosure: I wrote the course).


La_Mariette

Sorry, just to clarify: Does juHqo' mean homeworld? And then, do "juH-" and "-qo'" translate to anything specifically by themselves?


mizinamo

Does juHqo' mean homeworld?

Yes.

And then, do "juH-" and "-qo'" translate to anything specifically by themselves?

Yes. juH is a home and qo' is a world or realm.

juH is also used in the phrase juH qach "home building = house (i.e. a building that is somebody's home, rather than a building used for offices, shops, etc.)".

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.