"Go down."

Translation:E iho i lalo.

April 6, 2019

5 Comments


Kwika15

Why is E iho "ma" lalo incorrect?


jdmcowan

Most likely because you're "going" down. While i can be used for both being located in a place or motion towards a place, ma can only be used for being located in a place and never for motion towards a place. I don't know if there may be other reasons, but since this sentence is about "going" down, that is enough to disqualify the ma preposition.


GeraldMath4

I recently got criticized for translating "iho" as "go" instead of "head (down to the second floor)," so I was careful to use "hele" this time. Cain't win!


KeesKiwi

You can report answers that you think should be correct.


woa7dSD5

Thanks, but Iʻm such a beginner, Iʻm not sure: is "e hele i lalo" correct?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.