"Our food is regional."

Translation:Unser Essen ist regional.

April 10, 2013

6 Comments


SlyRatcher

how come it isn't "unseres Essen"?

April 10, 2013

myra

You can use "unseres" for "of our" and "...is ours": "Der Geschmack unseres Essens" = "The taste of our food", and "Das Essen ist unseres." = "The food is ours." When simply talking about "our", "unser" is used for both masculine and neuter ("unsere" for feminine).

April 10, 2013

leHibouDeLaMer

if I understand it correctly, "unser" behaves like "ein"/"kein", therefore neuter in the nominative case is indeed "unser". but where does the "es" come from in your other examples? in "Das Essen ist unseres": why not just "unser" (as in "Das Essen ist gut" and not "gutes")?

March 10, 2014

janna2013

So the beginning of the sentence has to be " Unser" instead of unseres for Neutral words?

May 4, 2013

surak

Küche won't be valid? I understand the difference, but...

October 29, 2013

backtoschool

Did you try "Küche" and it was rejected?

Küche would be fine too:

My order of preference is:

1 Lebensmittel, 2 Nahrungsmittel, 3 Kueche (refers to using regional ingredients) 4 Cusine, 5 Essen

December 23, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.