1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Santai saja."

"Santai saja."

Translation:Just relax.

April 6, 2019

10 Comments


Alim988845

Other slang word for Santai: Sans Santuy Woles Selaw Rileks (from relax)


yanus769139

Because "santai"is the main word of the phrase and "saja"is the deteminer


ViolaJosephine

So is saja always behind the other word? even when someone asks if I speak Bahasa, and I say and I say just a little (sedikit saja??)


catherine279

yes, if it is intended to be used as a single sentence


[deactivated user]

    Isn't 'relax' supposed to be correct too? i just missed out the word 'just'.


tyaun1

    Is it just me or did Santai sound more like Sampai, or even Senpai?


ZiadAbdat1

    its sound like sampai, but there is no "sampai saja", so it must be "santai saja". its should get better pronunciation


khonsa_ns

    That's right. Sampai saja is too rare to use in indonesia, the meaning is weird. Sampai = arrive, saja=just. While, if "just arrived", in Indonesia it's mean as "baru saja sampai" for formal, or "barusan sampai" for informal


ViolaJosephine

    Why is "santai" before "saja"?:)


thereasv15

    Because this is an idiomatic expression:)

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.