"Santai saja."

Translation:Just relax.

April 6, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alim988845

Other slang word for Santai: Sans Santuy Woles Selaw Rileks (from relax)


[deactivated user]

    Isn't 'relax' supposed to be correct too? i just missed out the word 'just'.


yanus769139

    Because "santai"is the main word of the phrase and "saja"is the deteminer


ViolaJosephine

    So is saja always behind the other word? even when someone asks if I speak Bahasa, and I say and I say just a little (sedikit saja??)


catherine279

    yes, if it is intended to be used as a single sentence


ViolaJosephine

    Why is "santai" before "saja"?:)


thereasv15

    Because this is an idiomatic expression:)


ManuJero

    Why is sahaja not accepted?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.