1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "What is your name grandfathe…

"What is your name grandfather?"

Translation:Jina lako ni nani babu?

April 6, 2019

13 Comments


Deddy56150

It sounds a bit funny when somebody asks his grandpa for his name ;-)


Harmenbreedeveld

Maybe babu is also a general term for older men?

Then it becomes something like What is your name, old man/ pop/ Sir?

If so, I have no idea how polite or impolite it would be!


Deddy56150

Thanks a lot. This seems to be similar to the respectful way to address a lady with MAMA.


JudithJane

it depends if you're thinking of his literal grandfather or if you're thinking of an old person that he likes enough to call him grandfather... Even if he just feels good vibes and wants to call him grandfather


Anthony101199

In India it is usual to address elders as "uncle" or "aunty", even though they are not at all related; it is kind of respectful.


Hamzia

What does "laku/lako/langu" actually mean?


Ernst557459

They are possessive pronouns meaning: langu = my, lako = your and lake = her/his/its (Laku doesn't exist). The basic forms are -angu, -ako, -ake where the affixes depend on the noun class, which is l- for the ji- class, to which jina belongs.


milelimeli

yeah i'm french, ok the translation works :) i didn't read the english sentence accuratly


k.869439

Thank you, asante, Ernst557459, still easily confused, but we try!


FadumoHass6

it is hard try doing hard exercises near the end i am not that smart


1motin

Jina la lako ni nani or Jina lako ni nani? Please answer


LeGrandBatard

'jina lako' means 'name your' = your name. We don't need the word 'of' here. The word order is 'name your is who'.


LeGrandBatard

People say 'jina lako nani' in Zanzibar. The 'ni' is unnecessary.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.