"One apple"

Translation:Ein Apfel

April 10, 2013

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Just_Living

Specifying the numeral "One" is written "Ein" ??? Why not "Eins Apfel" ?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, it's "ein Apfel". "eins Apfel" is wrong.


_Adriel_

    What is wrong with "Einen Apfel"? Why can't we say that?


    [deactivated user]

      It's fine. Just be aware that "ein Apfel" is nominative and "einen Apfel" is accusative.


Aviya.Cohen

      Could you please explain what do you mean by Nominative and Accusative? I feel these might be important concepts of language for me to learn in order to advance further on in a better way. Thanks in advance!


anjjovis

      So it's "Ein Apfel", right? It's not accusative in this case. The solution says it heard "Einen Apfel" and marked it correct...


      [deactivated user]

        Either is fine.


anjjovis

        It shouldn't though, because "One apple." is nominative. Or am I missing something?


        [deactivated user]

          It can be either.

          • Was liegt auf dem Tisch? - Ein Apfel.

          • Wie viele Äpfel möchten Sie haben? - Einen Apfel.

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.