1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "One apple"

"One apple"

Translation:Ein Apfel

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


Just_Living

Specifying the numeral "One" is written "Ein" ??? Why not "Eins Apfel" ?


christian

Yes, it's "ein Apfel". "eins Apfel" is wrong.


_Adriel_

What is wrong with "Einen Apfel"? Why can't we say that?


christian

It's fine. Just be aware that "ein Apfel" is nominative and "einen Apfel" is accusative.


Aviya.Cohen

Could you please explain what do you mean by Nominative and Accusative? I feel these might be important concepts of language for me to learn in order to advance further on in a better way. Thanks in advance!


anjjovis

So it's "Ein Apfel", right? It's not accusative in this case. The solution says it heard "Einen Apfel" and marked it correct...


christian

Either is fine.


anjjovis

It shouldn't though, because "One apple." is nominative. Or am I missing something?


christian

It can be either.

  • Was liegt auf dem Tisch? - Ein Apfel.

  • Wie viele Äpfel möchten Sie haben? - Einen Apfel.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.