"One apple"

Translation:Ein Apfel

April 10, 2013

10 Comments


Just_Living

Specifying the numeral "One" is written "Ein" ??? Why not "Eins Apfel" ?

April 10, 2013

christian

Yes, it's "ein Apfel". "eins Apfel" is wrong.

April 10, 2013

_Adriel_

What is wrong with "Einen Apfel"? Why can't we say that?

May 2, 2013

christian

It's fine. Just be aware that "ein Apfel" is nominative and "einen Apfel" is accusative.

May 2, 2013

Aviya.Cohen

Could you please explain what do you mean by Nominative and Accusative? I feel these might be important concepts of language for me to learn in order to advance further on in a better way. Thanks in advance!

June 3, 2013

hetechocomel

So it's "Ein Apfel", right? It's not accusative in this case. The solution says it heard "Einen Apfel" and marked it correct...

April 10, 2014

christian

Either is fine.

April 10, 2014

hetechocomel

It shouldn't though, because "One apple." is nominative. Or am I missing something?

April 10, 2014

christian

It can be either.

  • Was liegt auf dem Tisch? - Ein Apfel.

  • Wie viele Äpfel möchten Sie haben? - Einen Apfel.

April 10, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.