1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "My father has just come back…

"My father has just come back home."

Translation:Mon père vient juste de rentrer à la maison.

April 10, 2013

13 Comments


sherm456

Why not "revenir" in the place of "rentrer"?


jwl99

Revenir worked for me.


RKeeley

Is the "à la maison" really necessary?


alphabeta

Yes, because where has he returned? "Home." So you express this with either « à la maison » or « chez lui ».


eviparker

I thought that venir + infinitive translated as 'to have just ....... and didn't realize that it was necessary to add 'juste' as well.


ferynn

It's "just" to emphasize the fact that he got home moments ago.


eviparker

Many thanks for your explanation.


orangesunshine

to clarify, venir + de + infinitif


bbwalnut

I'm a little confused with this sentence. Why is it past, and why is it back home rather than from home?


MarkSchott

can I use "soi" in place of "lui"


CynthHL

I entered exactly the sentence above and it was marked wrong, with "tout" added to the correct answer. Why??


KaroFolger

What about: mon père avait rentré? Is this possible as well?


DavidOldacre

can someone explain why "has come back" is not the past compound tense and why eon must use "vient" as well as "revenir" or "rentrer". I don't understand the grammatical construction of this translation at all in particular why "juste" is not necessary in one of DUOLINGO's alternative translations

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.