"My father has just come back home."

Translation:Mon père vient juste de rentrer à la maison.

April 10, 2013

13 Comments


sherm456

Why not "revenir" in the place of "rentrer"?

October 1, 2013

jwl99

Revenir worked for me.

November 25, 2014

RKeeley

Is the "à la maison" really necessary?

July 4, 2013

alphabeta

Yes, because where has he returned? "Home." So you express this with either « à la maison » or « chez lui ».

November 13, 2014

eviparker

I thought that venir + infinitive translated as 'to have just ....... and didn't realize that it was necessary to add 'juste' as well.

April 10, 2013

ferynn

It's "just" to emphasize the fact that he got home moments ago.

April 11, 2013

eviparker

Many thanks for your explanation.

April 11, 2013

orangesunshine

to clarify, venir + de + infinitif

June 16, 2013

bbwalnut

I'm a little confused with this sentence. Why is it past, and why is it back home rather than from home?

May 26, 2014

MarkSchott

can I use "soi" in place of "lui"

June 7, 2014

CynthHL

I entered exactly the sentence above and it was marked wrong, with "tout" added to the correct answer. Why??

July 5, 2014

KaroFolger

What about: mon père avait rentré? Is this possible as well?

December 10, 2014

DavidOldacre

can someone explain why "has come back" is not the past compound tense and why eon must use "vient" as well as "revenir" or "rentrer". I don't understand the grammatical construction of this translation at all in particular why "juste" is not necessary in one of DUOLINGO's alternative translations

December 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.