1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella mira alrededor."

"Ella mira alrededor."

Translation:She looks around.

April 10, 2013

55 Comments


JeremiahSt5

Never in my life will I be able to properly pronounce "alrededor."


Le5tat

Bro, just unlearn first our American English. There's no Long A sound in Spanish (weigh = way) and the "R's are guttural. Simply put: Al = like "mal" in maltreat, re = like "re" in rev up, de = like "de" in develop, dor = like "dor" in dork but utilizing a pirate's "R" ;)


StevenStev12

If you break the word into syllables, it will be easier to pronounce, "al re de dOr" The stress is on the O


kaykaydenceb

I forgot what that means can you put it in english please


kaykaydenceb

I know right i cant even say it correctly . Iwould say aldero .


KeithNorma9

I swear she pronounces it aprededor


FlojoRojo

She looks about.........why isn't it correct?


JohnHopkin

Yes, I'd say that's synonymous in English, so I'd have expected it to translate the same.


mqtboy0

especially since it is a given translation


kaykaydenceb

Where is your period .


samadams144

I would say "about" is correct, or if it isn't Duo provided a false translation...


rmcgwn

My dictionary states 'about' as "alrededor de" but I'll leave it to native spanish speakers to give us their opinion.


itwing

Yes, ABOUT can be ·ALREDEDOR DE· when you are talking about quantity, it's mean ·approximately·.

Había alrededor de cinco libros en la estantería. There wera about five books on the shelf.


kaykaydenceb

Thats what iwould do honey


SincereWil

Alederdor does not mean about


mitaine56

flojorojo- I think it's because with about, it needs an object. For exemple, you look about 30. Without the object, the sentence isn't finished.


Emil_6

About does not need an object: "Looking about" is the same as "looking around". For example: according to an 1841 report on British prisons (which you can find with Google), a prisoner could be denied supper for "constantly looking about"... Perfectly good translation to "mirar alrededor".


mitaine56

Thanks for the information, I didn't know that.


kaykaydenceb

you spelled example wrong


LEliseF

that was my question too


kaykaydenceb

thats what i was just about to say


obravenewworld

Just a question: when I was learning Spanish growing up, I was always taught to say (in a sentence like this) "ella mira a su alrededor" because the emphasis was on looking around one's immediate vicinity. "Ella mira alrededor," the "correct" Duolingo translation, sounds a little funny to me...thoughts?


LilyMor26

she looks about wasn't accepted and I don't understand why it wasn't?


DominicCol6

I got the same thing. It seems like they are equal


mitaine56

lilymor- you need a direct complement with about


Alchz

How would you say 'Look around!'; would it be "¡Miras alrededor!", or something else?


mitaine56

alchz- your sentence is at the imperative form, so it would be : mira alrededor. miras is present tense for tú,informal. To make tú imperative, you have to use the same conjugation as the 3rd person sing, present tense, it will become mira at imperative.


Alchz

Oh, thanks for the reply. :)


DangerAbe

Mira = is looking?


JuevesHuevos

Mirar = to look. (3rd person singular = mira)

Está mirando would be the more literal "is looking"

Mira would mean both "is looking" and "looks"


NemoNikto

I tried "she is looking around" and got marked incorrect


JuevesHuevos

Right - in Duo, they present tense is only the present tense. Mira - she looks.

In Duo, "is looking" would be "está mirando"

In real life, you can use "mira" for both she looks and she is looking, but not in Duo.


Invicat

Is it just me, or does the app voice roll all of her Rs? I was under the impression that only RR and R at the beginning of a word were supposed to be rolled? Is this incorrect? It has been ten years since my Spanish classes.


samadams144

"The alveolar trill [r] and the alveolar tap [ɾ] are in phonemic contrast word-internally between vowels (as in carro 'car' vs caro 'expensive'), but are otherwise in complementary distribution. Only the trill can occur after /l/, /n/, or /s/ (e.g. alrededor, enriquecer, Israel), and word-initially (e.g. rey 'king'). After a stop or fricative consonant, only the tap can occur (e.g. tres 'three', frío 'cold')."


anetaw

I lived with a Hispanic family for 3 years and they always roll their R's. I think sometimes teachers that don't naturally speak it get away with sounding Americanized


NEGenge

Is there a difference between looking around something, like a corner, and just generally looking?


jhovanitatb

Las dos formas que mostraste son correctas, pero "ella mira alrededor" es más común.


jhovanitatb

"Alrededor" al-re-de-dor la vocal de la primera sílaba suena como "up", la vocal en la segunda y tercera sílaba suena como "ten", y finalmente la vocal en la tercera sílaba suena como "Door" pero un poco más corta... Espero les sirva :)


Dylantwiggz

I always thought Mirar meant "to watch" as in mirando television?


Paigeycita

Same! I don't understand...


therowdydog

It can mean both, depends on context. After all, watching is just looking at something for an extended period of time. :)


maske8

why can't i use "watch" instead of look?


Paigeycita

I don't know either!


tyrese_costa

Why is "She is looking around." wrong? :(


JuevesHuevos

In Duo you can't mix the present tense and the present progressive.

She looks - mira

She is looking - está mirando


Brian466003

She looks all around has the same meaning in Englisjh


WodgerWabbit

Is "She looks about" not acceptable?


amber.remington1

"She look around"Peace out haters


PeteFutter

Once again, Duolingo has supplied only one acceptable answer when there are two; 'is looking' is also correct.


PeteFutter

Okay great, so I have an extra space! Now fix the answer problem at your end PLEASE!!! Allow 'is looking' as a correct alternative.


lgriffith89

so this is she looks around, but ella comina alrededor is not she walks around?????? why???

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.