Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella mira alrededor."

Translation:She looks around.

5 years ago

66 Comments


pcunix

And probably sees elephants and bears, based on what's been happening previously.

5 years ago

stoneystone

Or a woman that never feeds her children...

5 years ago

kaykaydenceb

What do you mean .

8 months ago

MattPotter4

and speaks English to the horse or duck. Bad Girl! practice your Spanish!

1 year ago

kaykaydenceb

Your so funny .

8 months ago

Sonja435798

and has a few cats and is sure the elephant is hers

1 year ago

kaykaydenceb

lol❤ I love CATS !

8 months ago

kaykaydenceb

This has been happening to you to .

8 months ago

JeremiahSt5

Never in my life will I be able to properly pronounce "alrededor."

4 years ago

Le5tat
Le5tat

Bro, just unlearn first our American English. There's no Long A sound in Spanish (weigh = way) and the "R's are guttural. Simply put: Al = like "mal" in maltreat, re = like "re" in rev up, de = like "de" in develop, dor = like "dor" in dork but utilizing a pirate's "R" ;)

2 years ago

StevenStev12

If you break the word into syllables, it will be easier to pronounce, "al re de dOr" The stress is on the O

2 years ago

kaykaydenceb

Thankyou śteven

8 months ago

MagdyEdward

yo tampoco

1 year ago

kaykaydenceb

I forgot what that means can you put it in english please

8 months ago

kaykaydenceb

I know right i cant even say it correctly . Iwould say aldero .

8 months ago

FlojoRojo

She looks about.........why isn't it correct?

5 years ago

JohnHopkin

Yes, I'd say that's synonymous in English, so I'd have expected it to translate the same.

4 years ago

mqtboy0

especially since it is a given translation

3 years ago

kaykaydenceb

Where is your period .

8 months ago

samuelianadams
samuelianadams

I would say "about" is correct, or if it isn't Duo provided a false translation...

4 years ago

rmcgwn

My dictionary states 'about' as "alrededor de" but I'll leave it to native spanish speakers to give us their opinion.

5 years ago

itwing
itwing

Yes, ABOUT can be ·ALREDEDOR DE· when you are talking about quantity, it's mean ·approximately·.

Había alrededor de cinco libros en la estantería. There wera about five books on the shelf.

3 years ago

kaykaydenceb

Thats what iwould do honey

8 months ago

SincereWil

Alederdor does not mean about

3 years ago

mitaine56

flojorojo- I think it's because with about, it needs an object. For exemple, you look about 30. Without the object, the sentence isn't finished.

3 years ago

Emil_6

About does not need an object: "Looking about" is the same as "looking around". For example: according to an 1841 report on British prisons (which you can find with Google), a prisoner could be denied supper for "constantly looking about"... Perfectly good translation to "mirar alrededor".

2 years ago

mitaine56

Thanks for the information, I didn't know that.

2 years ago

kaykaydenceb

you spelled example wrong

8 months ago

LEliseF

that was my question too

2 years ago

kaykaydenceb

thats what i was just about to say

8 months ago

kaykaydenceb

What do

8 months ago

willy84k

Cant understand her at all at times

3 years ago

kaykaydenceb

its cant understand her at all times its not cant understand her at all at times you said it wrong

8 months ago

obravenewworld

Just a question: when I was learning Spanish growing up, I was always taught to say (in a sentence like this) "ella mira a su alrededor" because the emphasis was on looking around one's immediate vicinity. "Ella mira alrededor," the "correct" Duolingo translation, sounds a little funny to me...thoughts?

3 years ago

LilyMor26

she looks about wasn't accepted and I don't understand why it wasn't?

3 years ago

DominicCol6

I got the same thing. It seems like they are equal

3 years ago

mitaine56

lilymor- you need a direct complement with about

3 years ago

Pieter198825

This is the funniest sounding word I've learned so far! I can't stop hitting that speaker button to hear it again

1 year ago

SuePerry2

Funny !

10 months ago

Alchz
Alchz

How would you say 'Look around!'; would it be "¡Miras alrededor!", or something else?

4 years ago

mitaine56

alchz- your sentence is at the imperative form, so it would be : mira alrededor. miras is present tense for tú,informal. To make tú imperative, you have to use the same conjugation as the 3rd person sing, present tense, it will become mira at imperative.

3 years ago

Alchz
Alchz

Oh, thanks for the reply. :)

3 years ago

DangerAbe

Mira = is looking?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Mirar = to look. (3rd person singular = mira)

Está mirando would be the more literal "is looking"

Mira would mean both "is looking" and "looks"

4 years ago

NemoNikto

I tried "she is looking around" and got marked incorrect

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Right - in Duo, they present tense is only the present tense. Mira - she looks.

In Duo, "is looking" would be "está mirando"

In real life, you can use "mira" for both she looks and she is looking, but not in Duo.

2 years ago

Invicat

Is it just me, or does the app voice roll all of her Rs? I was under the impression that only RR and R at the beginning of a word were supposed to be rolled? Is this incorrect? It has been ten years since my Spanish classes.

4 years ago

samuelianadams
samuelianadams

"The alveolar trill [r] and the alveolar tap [ɾ] are in phonemic contrast word-internally between vowels (as in carro 'car' vs caro 'expensive'), but are otherwise in complementary distribution. Only the trill can occur after /l/, /n/, or /s/ (e.g. alrededor, enriquecer, Israel), and word-initially (e.g. rey 'king'). After a stop or fricative consonant, only the tap can occur (e.g. tres 'three', frío 'cold')."

4 years ago

anetaw

I lived with a Hispanic family for 3 years and they always roll their R's. I think sometimes teachers that don't naturally speak it get away with sounding Americanized

4 years ago

Halin_Guapo

Look back at it!

3 years ago

NEGenge

Is there a difference between looking around something, like a corner, and just generally looking?

3 years ago

jhovanitatb

Las dos formas que mostraste son correctas, pero "ella mira alrededor" es más común.

2 years ago

jhovanitatb

"Alrededor" al-re-de-dor la vocal de la primera sílaba suena como "up", la vocal en la segunda y tercera sílaba suena como "ten", y finalmente la vocal en la tercera sílaba suena como "Door" pero un poco más corta... Espero les sirva :)

2 years ago

Dylantwiggz

I always thought Mirar meant "to watch" as in mirando television?

2 years ago

Paigeycita

Same! I don't understand...

1 year ago

therowdydog

It can mean both, depends on context. After all, watching is just looking at something for an extended period of time. :)

1 year ago

maske8
maske8

why can't i use "watch" instead of look?

2 years ago

Paigeycita

I don't know either!

1 year ago

tyrese_costa
tyrese_costa

Why is "She is looking around." wrong? :(

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

In Duo you can't mix the present tense and the present progressive.

She looks - mira

She is looking - está mirando

2 years ago

Brian466003

She looks all around has the same meaning in Englisjh

2 years ago

WodgerWabbit

Is "She looks about" not acceptable?

1 year ago

amber.remington1

"She look around"Peace out haters

1 year ago

PeteFutter

Once again, Duolingo has supplied only one acceptable answer when there are two; 'is looking' is also correct.

1 year ago

PeteFutter

Okay great, so I have an extra space! Now fix the answer problem at your end PLEASE!!! Allow 'is looking' as a correct alternative.

1 year ago

lgriffith89

so this is she looks around, but ella comina alrededor is not she walks around?????? why???

7 months ago