"É quase uma hora antes."

Translation:It is almost an hour before.

April 10, 2013

26 Comments


Portofan

I understood this sentence as "it is an hour (too) early" - would that make sense?

January 1, 2014

barbaratorrance

this is an incomplete sentence==almost an hour before --what?

April 4, 2015

GrannySlasher

Well that's kind of how we actually talk in every day life. Context has almost always already been established when we have conversations about things. This sentence isn't "incomplete".

September 8, 2018

FernandoYo4

can it be trasnlated to It is almost an hour early?

January 26, 2017

Scutigera

It is nearly an hour prior...

(not accepted though)

June 26, 2017

Pantodynamos

There is a sentence with ,,um ano antes" in one of the lessons, I translated that one as ,,one year ago" and my translation was accepted. It is acceptable to translate it ,,it is almost one hour ago"? It's actually the same, in my opinion.

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Yep, even they used the same word in portuguese. Literally we use like this: antes = before, atrás = ago. Dois anos atrás = two years ago. "Ago" is more frequently used with years, in portuguese it's mixed but most of time we also use atrás.

April 10, 2013

Fuseteam

Its almost an hour ago marked wrong

December 9, 2015

Paulenrique

= "foi há quase uma hora"/"foi quase uma hora atrás"

December 10, 2015

Zeit

"It was almost one hour ago" implies that it has already happened. "E' quase uma hora antes" = "It is almost an hour before" which doesn't imply it already happened.

If you want to say "It was almost one hour ago", then say "Foi quase uma hora atra's.". I'm not sure if this is quite clear, so please ask again if it's not.

April 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Plus, it also shows something that occured earlier than it was expected to. "The bus left five minutes earlier" = "o ônibus partiu/saiu cinco minutos antes"

April 10, 2013

lulu.lucia4

When you are listening how do you know if speaker says 'um' or 'o' ? I cannot hear the difference

August 23, 2016

Ymeagain

Do you have the option to listen at a slower speed? I need this quite often to identify small words that seem to be added on to others or rushed over at the normal speed.

September 11, 2016

ps42311p

Would "It's almost one hour behind" fit here?

July 1, 2013

diiork

Nope, it isn't. Behind is more about position. You know, above, beside, behind. That sentence is abou time, so you use earlier, before...

December 11, 2013

JFSPA

agreed that your analysis of english is correct. And after daylight savings, one often does say that the clock is an hour behind. In fact, it's the most normal way to say it, though you could also say that the clock is an hour slow.

However, running slow doesn't seem to be one of the possible meanings for the portuguese phrase.

July 30, 2017

Coayuco

"It's almost one hour behind" means almost the opposite. It means that it is almost an hour late, has been delayed by almost an hour. The sentence we were given says that something is expected about an hour from now.

June 1, 2014

hhstrayhorn

Why isn't it está?

December 23, 2013

gaih

In Portugal Portuguese at least, that's the way it is: use ser to describe chronological time (hours, days, months, years...) and not estar. We just have to remember it. If you really want to stretch the logic to justify this, then think about time as something that has "permanent" characteristics = everlasting and nothing or no one will change it, and no need or possibility to prove or disprove it. You'd be happy to use ser instead of estar if you agree with this, right?

May 7, 2015

Peter-Paul4

Can it also mean, "about an hour before /ago" (a little more or a little less) or does it have to be "almost"?

August 15, 2015

GidgetGilda

I used about instead of almost and it was not accepted. Reported. About an hour would be said as as much as almost an hour

August 6, 2016

adh345501

I made the translation 'It is almost one hour early' and got it wrong. Why should it be wrong and how would you express this idea in Portuguese?

December 13, 2018

Scutigera

Well, early is "cedo" for one.

https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/cedo.html

Or, dozens of other PT words I've never seen before:

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/early.html

But let's explore the differences.

Let's say you are expecting a package that will arrive at 9am (09h00), so you get up at 8am which is an hour before.

But, in another case, the package actually arrives at 8am instead of 9am so the package (it) is an hour early.

December 13, 2018

wbeeman

One hour ago is correct English. It should be accepted as correct

October 16, 2015

gaih

Not sure about that... one hour ago would be "uma hora atrás". The reference point of atrás is now. Antes is before, in this context (both atrás and antes can also reference space) with a reference point that is also in the past, although the sentence here didn't provide that detail.

October 16, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.