"The concert is on what day of the week?"

Translation:Aia ka ʻaha mele ma ka Pōʻahia?

April 6, 2019

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Johannes852

Is it wrong to say: 'O ka Po'ahia ka 'aha mele?


Walknbeauty09

Why is Pōʻahia capitalized?


DavidHarri227108

This isn't an interesting question, and I hope someone will answer it here. To me it looks like the question word takes on the same significance as the actual days of the weeks themselves, i.e. Lāpule = Sunday, Po'akahi = Monday, Po'akolu = Wednesday, Po'ahia? = Whichday?


KarinLynn1

So...when/where is always (well, usually) last?


Graeme721848

When does one use is as equivalence and flip the sentence? I cannot work out a rule. Thanks


UilaniPisa

You have to pay attention to the subject of the sentence. The subject in this case is the concert.


UilaniPisa

Why is it not, "Aia ka 'aha mele ma ka la Po'ahia?"


KarinLynn1

I believe that would be redundant - either "ka Pō'ahia" or "ka lā 'ehia

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.