"February is Hawaiian language month."

Translation:ʻO Pepeluali ka mahina ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi.

April 6, 2019

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RonRGB

ʻO ka mahina ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi ʻo Pepeluali.

= Hawaiian language month is (February).

ʻO Pepeluali ka mahina ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi. = February is Hawaiian language month.


Note that (a second ʻo) is used when (ia = he/she) or an (iʻoa = name) occurs in the piko position.

ka pepeke ʻaike ʻo

Poʻo...............................................Piko........

ʻ O au..........................................................................ʻo Ronnie.

= I am (Ronnie).

ʻO Lani...................................................................... ʻo ia.

= (She) is Lani.

ʻO kēia alanui......................................................... ʻo Pulama.

= This Road is (Pulama).

ʻO ka mahina ʻōlelo Hawaiʻi................................. ʻo Pepeluali.

= Hawaiian language month is (February).


Kekahimoku

He manaʻo wehewehe maikaʻi, e Ron


Graeme721848

I put “ ʻo ka mahina ʻolelo hawaiʻi ka pepeluali”. I usually invert the sentence order with these equations pepeke but is this equational? Can a month be treated as a noun — ka [month]? The sample from Ron at the top of this forum suggests I should have used ‘o [month] which I assume means it is a pronoun only.


Graeme721848

Does this mean that language is being used as an adjective where the month is the noun. That seems strange. Otherwise I used ka ‘olelo— but i guess that in turn would mean speech. Help please. Mahalo

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.