1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich weiß nicht, wann er hier…

"Ich weiß nicht, wann er hierher kommen wird."

Translation:I do not know when he will come here.

April 10, 2013

12 Comments


amyb24

When would you use "hierher" vs. "hier"? What is the difference?


-Herbstzeitlose-

hier = here
hierher = to here

Thus, "Ich bin hier", but "Er kommt hierher".


SelphieB

And when do you use just 'her'? For example one of the sentences in this lesson is 'Kommt sie her?'


Davoskan

I think it's an abbreviation of "hierher".


Alanson2

I don't know when he will come this way should be accepted. This way was the translation of hierher in an earlier exercise


ilivetotravel

And it is idiomatic too. I reported it.


FreekVerkerk

"I don't know when he will come this way". Not accepted yet. I also reported it.


SydneyBlak4

Why was "I don't know when he is coming here" marked wrong? I am not English, but I think it means the same


MalcolmAnd12

You're right Sydney. In English, we often use the present tense, especially with verbs like TO COME, to imply a future action or event. In fact, it is more common to hear "I don't know when he's coming" than "... when he will come". The context makes it obvious that what you're talking about hasn't happened yet. Have noticed that this is also fairly common in German.


williamliggett

Why not use get here


Marilyn802601

"I don't know when he will come this way", should be accepted.


Starry2_night

Would the sentence have a slight difference in meaning if we use hierherkommen as one verb instead?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.