1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "What is the mode of transpor…

"What is the mode of transport that you like most?"

Translation:Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?

April 6, 2019

9 Comments


yipivan

I thought it should be apa instead of apakah. Isn't "what" apa instead?


yipivan

A kind answer by demoksaputra.

Apa and apakah are the same. Although, apakah is more formal than apa. The suffix –kah is used to turn regular question sentence into a more polite form.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31123468


TakeYoshim2

I think apa instead of apakah is the most suitable. is it?


donny309620

Please explain why this "Apakah alat transportasi yang kamu paling suka?" is not an acceptable answer?


Rick392366

This 'yang' clause is a passive structure (passive type 2).
In such a structure, the agent/actor ('kamu') and the verb ('suka') cannot be separated.

Here is more info about the passive type 1 & 2 :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476


donny309620

Thank you for the explanation.

A follow up question if I may. Sticking with the same question and if I were to answer the question, which of the following answers is correct/acceptable?

1) “Saya paling suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and the verb are separated)

2) “Paling saya suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and verb are not separated)

3) “Yang paling saya suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and verb are not separated).


Rick392366

I would answer with sentence (1).
Sentences (2) and (3) use the word order of a passive type2 sentence, but there is need to use that here.
Sentence (3) is a 'yang' clause (passive type2), and it can be used like that if there is another phrase preceding this 'yang' clause.


Haakon388572

Isn't "subordinate clause" the correct term rather than "passive structure"?


Mick615494

Please explain why " apakah alat transportasi terbaik kamu suka" is not also acceptable

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.