"What is the mode of transport that you like most?"

Translation:Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?

April 6, 2019

4 Comments


donny309620

Please explain why this "Apakah alat transportasi yang kamu paling suka?" is not an acceptable answer?

April 6, 2019

Rick392366

This 'yang' clause is a passive structure (passive type 2).
In such a structure, the agent/actor ('kamu') and the verb ('suka') cannot be separated.

Here is more info about the passive type 1 & 2 :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476

April 7, 2019

donny309620

Thank you for the explanation.

A follow up question if I may. Sticking with the same question and if I were to answer the question, which of the following answers is correct/acceptable?

1) “Saya paling suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and the verb are separated)

2) “Paling saya suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and verb are not separated)

3) “Yang paling saya suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and verb are not separated).

April 10, 2019

Rick392366

I would answer with sentence (1).
Sentences (2) and (3) use the word order of a passive type2 sentence, but there is need to use that here.
Sentence (3) is a 'yang' clause (passive type2), and it can be used like that if there is another phrase preceding this 'yang' clause.

April 11, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.