"What is the mode of transport that you like most?"

Translation:Apakah alat transportasi yang paling kamu suka?

April 6, 2019

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

Please explain why this "Apakah alat transportasi yang kamu paling suka?" is not an acceptable answer?


Rick392366

This 'yang' clause is a passive structure (passive type 2).
In such a structure, the agent/actor ('kamu') and the verb ('suka') cannot be separated.

Here is more info about the passive type 1 & 2 :
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31279476


donny309620

Thank you for the explanation.

A follow up question if I may. Sticking with the same question and if I were to answer the question, which of the following answers is correct/acceptable?

1) “Saya paling suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and the verb are separated)

2) “Paling saya suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and verb are not separated)

3) “Yang paling saya suka sepeda motor” (the agent/actor and verb are not separated).


Rick392366

I would answer with sentence (1).
Sentences (2) and (3) use the word order of a passive type2 sentence, but there is need to use that here.
Sentence (3) is a 'yang' clause (passive type2), and it can be used like that if there is another phrase preceding this 'yang' clause.


Haakon388572

Isn't "subordinate clause" the correct term rather than "passive structure"?


yipivan

I thought it should be apa instead of apakah. Isn't "what" apa instead?


yipivan

A kind answer by demoksaputra.

Apa and apakah are the same. Although, apakah is more formal than apa. The suffix –kah is used to turn regular question sentence into a more polite form.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31123468


TakeYoshim2

I think apa instead of apakah is the most suitable. is it?


LouiseFischer

No no no apakah is when you expect a yes or no response. Every guru and grammar1 book I've read affirms tgat agghhhhhh


Andy481779

Agree. I went with "apa", for the same reason, but was marked wrong!


Ms.Fixer

I'm sorry but your understanding is not correct. Please read this. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30581511?comment_id=47047001


Andy481779

Ms.Fixer: Thanks for the link, very interesting & useful, but as both "apa" and "apakah" appear to be acceptable, maybe "apa" should not be marked as being wrong.


Ms.Fixer

I meant @LouiseFischer's understanding is not correct. I agree with you: both "apa" and "apakah" shoud be accepted. I will try "apa" next time and keep you updated if it is accepted now.


MickIceWater

Please explain why " apakah alat transportasi terbaik kamu suka" is not also acceptable


Ms.Fixer

You need "yang".


mich61388

Why is it apakah? Apakah forces a yes/no answer!


MissPondihehe

yang kamu paling suka also correct.....


MaximilianoJ.

Could be.... Apa moda transportasi kamu lebih suka?


Raekima

Alat transportasi apakah yang paling kamu suka?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.