"Há menos pessoas na minha família do que na sua."

Tradução:There are fewer people in my family than yours.

April 6, 2019

7 Comentários
Esta conversa está trancada.


A.J.26

Wouldn't that be "than in yours"? Or "yours" alone is all grammatically right?


WarsawWill

It sounds strange to me without the second "in". It is perhaps possible, but I don't think Duo should be presenting it as a model construction to learn.

Sem "in" antes do "yours" soa estranho para mim. Talvez seja possível, mas não acho que o Duo deveria apresentá-la como uma construção padrão.


MarciaNasc611389

Why no, there are less person in my family than in your.


PauloGusta153901

Because the word "less" is only for incontable nouns that isn't this case. On the other hand "fewer" is used for contable nouns (people)


FlawyerLawyer

Mas um aviso, na vida real a maiora das pessoas usam "less" em qualquer situação. "Fewer" está cada vez ficando menos usado em contextos informais.

Outra coisa, "less people" foi aceito para mim em 12/07/2021.


Dinho585458

Person é uma pessoa sobre IN tem uma explicação acima


Civi10

04/12/21 less people aceito

Aprenda inglês em apenas 5 minutos por dia. De graça.