1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ce sont ses grands vêtements…

"Ce sont ses grands vêtements."

Translation:These are his big clothes.

April 10, 2013

32 Comments


yellowsnake

why not they are his big clothes?


SpenDallas

it is technically correct, but these is the better option in this case. They refers to them being somewhere else while these refers to them being there. It is situational, so duolinguo should probably fix that


Ayanhart

I don't understand why it can't be "These are their big clothes."

Since ses doesn't specify a gender, surely a gender neutral pronoun can't be incorrect?


Kiki906676

From my understanding if you wanted to say their if would be leurs

Posseive single goes like: Son (his/her/its for male object) Sa (his/her/its for female object) Leur (theirs for female or male object) Notre (our for female or male object)

Posseive plurals go like: Ses (his/her/its for both female or male objects) Leurs (theirs for female and male objects) Nos (our for female or male objects)

So

"Ses grands vetements" Can be his big garments Her bug garments Or its big garments

While if you wanted to say their big garments

You would need to say "Leurs grands vetements"


Gartsiidius

Nice Kiki well put thank you


JeniVCharlton1

Thankyou that is so well explained


almostcin

'Ce sont' is given as 'these are'. Is 'they are' wrong?


koshermal

Same as yellowsnake.... "They are" Is not accepted? Anyone know if I've missed something here?

Cheers.


Fredua

vêtements here is defined only as 'clothes'. Yet prior to this it was 'clothing items'.


ZhiChaoTan

I see this thing too! So how do they expect us to give the correct answer if they gave us a wrong idea in their previous teaching?


dwikireads

Why wouldn't garments be acceptable?


AndrDemetr

I think garments should be accepted. You should flag that one in.


albertlberman

can someone tell me why Ce sont and not ces sont?


estella1224

Here in "Ce sont", "ce" is a pronoun. The pronoun "ce" remains as "ce" doesn't matter if it is representing "this/that/these/those/feminine/masculine". When use as a pronoun, "ce" should be used with "etre", for example: "Ce est ton fils/Ce sont mes robes"

When "ce" is a adjectives, like other adjectives, it must agree with the nouns they modify. For ex. (ce/cet for Masculine Singular; ces for both gender plural; etc.)

Here, we cannot say "ces sont ses grands vetements", since "ces" is only a adjective; but we can say "Ces vetements sont ses grands vetements". Hope this will help!


albertlberman

ok, so thank you very much for giving your time but I'm not very convinced. Adjectives give quality to a noun and should agree with the noun in gender and number. In the example you gave grands is an obvious adjective. But whats the quality of "ce/s"? I am saying this from ignorance. I do not understand. I know that I don't know/ I'm not trying to correct you. From what I understand, ce is indeed a "pronom démonstratif" and I was under the impression that a verb must agree to the subject. Usually a noun. The pronoun being in place of the noun should dictate the gender and number to the verb. Now I am thinking about this and I come to the following conclusion: if you invert the sentence, its maybe clearer. "Ses grands vetements (the subject) sont ça". From here its obvious that the verb must agree to the "ses grands vetements" and that "ce sont" makes sense. And yet, some pronouns are plural, so why not "ces sont"? I bet if i could understand https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pronom_d%C3%A9monstratif I would know why, but I can't. Anyways, thanks for joining the discussion!


SashaAntho

I hate that no matter how much I try to pronounce these sentences, it tells me I'm not pronouncing a single word correctly. That is irritating.


LegatonMik

Doesn't the adjective preceding the noun indicate that the meaning is more figurative? I.e., "These are her great clothes"?


commecica

Pretty sure this is right...I took an advanced French class at my university this year and one of the grammar points we studied included adjectives that change meaning depending on where they're placed. For example, "un pauvre homme" means a pitiful man while "un homme pauvre" means a poor man. I remember "grand" being included in the material, where "un grand homme" meant a great/important man and "un homme grand" meant a tall man. As far as I know that distinction is an exception to BANGS, but I don't know if it only applies to people or if it can be extended further.


themusicroob

I often use "their" instead of his or her and it's marked as wrong. Is there a good reason for this?


ZhiChaoTan

Perhaps "theirs" should be "leurs"?


Kiki906676

If you wanted to say theirs in french, you would need to say leurs

I think in french "their/theirs" is a plural third party most of the time and maybe isnt used much to indicate a single third party person.

So i think in proper translation you cant use sa, son, ses to mean 'their/thiers' so its just something you need to remember is a difference in french and english when translating.


Nihima

Mic doesn't pick up half of what i say on speaking exercises


CarrieLenz2

I put this is his big clothes. It corrected me by saying "this is his big clothing" with clothing underlined. Then when i click here for comments, it now says I should have said "these are his big clothes". So apparently the issue with my sentence was this vs these, and had nothing to do with clothing vs clothes (which, i believe, means the same thing, does it not?)

Could anyone offer insight into this particular issue? At this point, it's just very confusing.


[deactivated user]

    "This" refers to a singular item. "These" refer to multiple items. "Vêtements" is plural; thus, one needs to use "these."

    Also, the "sont" lets you know to use "these" not "this" - "C'est" would indicate "this."


marc622892

    What would "grands" mean in this context of clothing to a French speaker? "Large" as in the size on the label? "Thick" as in winter clothes? Or "tall" as in to fit "grands" people? Thanks.


c_m_s

    I'm having hard enough time figuring out what big clothes are? IS tht supposed to mean several sizes too large??? Huh????


Solon91179

    why not these are his official clothes


dadoumagnol

    CES OR SES ?ces: adjectif démonstratif ou ses adjectif possessif ?


Aliona569407

    Why not "it's his big clothes "?


Qiset1

    Would "ce sont sa grand vetement" sound the same?


dadoumagnol

    SES est un adjectif possessif ,le singulier aurait voulu :SON CE sont ses grands vêtements. NOUS aurions pu dire aussi ce sont SES grandes robes . L'adjectif qualificatif s'accorde en genre et en nombre(féminin ,masculin, singulier pluriel)

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.