"They are a couple of husband and wife."

Translation:Mereka adalah pasangan suami dan istri.

April 7, 2019

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TheoGeorget

This English sentence sounds odd for me... Does it sounds odd too for a native English speaker ?


AbdullahAAK

Sounds odd to me too. You simply say that they are a couple or they are a husband and wife. Couple of husband and wife is just repetitious


BurtHood

In American english one would say, "They are a married couple."


TanyaGross2

Yes. In America we would either say "They are a couple" or "They are husband and wife " never together


Diankr03

I'm indonesian. And i think it's not odd in bahasa Indonesia. Because we usually use "pasangan suami istri".

If we don't use/say "couple of husband and wife", or if we just say "a couple of" Maybe people think that they are just a couple as friends. Or girlfriend boyfriend, not husband and wife


dilafanurul

I'm Indonesian and i think it's not odd in bahasa Indonesia. It can be : 'Mereka adalah pasangan suami-istri' without using 'dan'


Ayumiao

Thanks, that is useful to know. So basically the sentence has been translated literally but in English it sounds very odd.


KyrieDomineJesus

Funny! Instead of taking the repetition out of the English sentence, they took it out from the indonesian, leaving "Mereka adalah suami dan istri" as multiple choice sentence for "They are a couple of husband and wife"! facepalm


Emmelie94

As a non-native I would suggest to leave out the second half to replace it with "Andi dan Tini adalah pasangan", or, as we're in the 21st century, "Andi dan Dimas" could also be an option.


jacksonbeale

"they are a couple of husband and wife" is not a well structured english sentence.


mapmanic

We could improve the translation, i think, by saying: "They are a couple, husband and wife." or "They are a couple: a husband and wife." The confusion, i believe, is from the ambiguity of "couple" in English. So, the English gloss for the Bahasa statement should not have included "couple of" since that combination is used most commonly with the non-matrimonial meaning.


[deactivated user]

    They are husband and wife


HarryHardbody

    "a husband and wife couple" sounds clunky, but in 2021 and beyond, we'll hear it more often (as compared to a husband-husband couple, a wife-wife couple, etc)

    Though the English accuracy isn't as important as the Indonesian structure. You cannot translate word for word and expect to sound anything like a native speaker. Just internalize the structure and move along...


MichaelJes773403

    That's a strange english sentence. Also, 'couple' should be 'sepasang' shouldn't it?


Mal205614

    The English given here as correct is rubbish! It is a transliteration, not a translation. There is a difference! One correct and sensible fluent translation is "They are husband and wife." or even "they are married"


CorSleutel2701

    This is not good english


Daveduck

    This is not something a native English speaker would say. It looks like machine translation.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.