"I learn until I can."

Translation:Saya belajar hingga saya bisa.

April 7, 2019

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IlseDens

Why is "sehingga" in stead of "hingga" wrong?


Jspharmando

Sehingga (conj.) = so that, that, so as

Hingga (conj.) = until, as far as


UpzahwvW

I have the same question. Is there any effective difference between /hingga/ and /sehingga/, or is the former just a shortened form of the latter?


Pix54

‘Saya belajar sampai saya bisa’ marked incorrect. Reported. (Correct me if I’m wrong!)


Rick392366

You're not wrong :)


Bev425285

Cari ilmu sampai dapat


andi177904

I learn until I can.... If I cannot learn now, how can I be learning?


[deactivated user]

    'bisa' vs 'dapat' please?


Jspharmando

    Bisa (verb) = to be able

    Dapat (verb) = can, to be able


Diponegoro57

    As I understand it, in everyday speech 'bisa' is used for 'can' / 'able to' and 'dapat' for 'get' / 'receive'.


NicholasWo924530

    should sehingga be accepted?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.