Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I study."

Translation:Yo estudio.

5 years ago

10 Comments


NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Estudio.

4 years ago

OreoMcsnuffles

Whoa, random user named NattKullav, that's a big streak you got! Nice!

2 years ago

Sarah557586

Wow...

1 year ago

katetacular

Im a woman, so why would it be wrong to use estudia?

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Verb conjugation does not change with gender (m/f), it changes by person (I, you, he, they, etc.) Hover over the verb for the conjugation breakdown.

4 years ago

m.tastic
m.tastic

Gendered endings are for nouns, not verbs.

3 years ago

Arbo2919
Arbo2919

Verb conjugation does not change in gender. When talking about yourself, you always end with -o.

2 years ago

Hiccup957173

I thought that estudio ment desk.

2 years ago

yookoala

Should I say "Me estudio" or just "Estudio"?

1 year ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"Estudio" or "Yo estudio".
"Me estudio" means "I study me". That does not make sense.

1 year ago