1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "A netball match takes sixty …

"A netball match takes sixty minutes"

Translation:Mchezo wa mpira wa pete unahitaji dakika sitini

April 7, 2019

5 Comments


Ernst557459

This sounds more like 'A game of netball takes sixty minutes'. So, anything wrong with Mechi ya mpira wa pete inahitaji dakika sitini?


Judy928846

That's the way I translated it as well. Previously, we had also been given "mashindano ya mpira wa pete" as "netball match" though I wondered if that is more a competition that may imply multiple matches.


Ernst557459

My dictionary agrees with you: 'competition, contest'.


MawejjeFra

Duolingo's translation is" A netball game needs sixty minutes" while to me it would have been "Mechi ya mpira wa pete unachukua dakika sitini"


willynam

Wouldn't it be suitable to use the habitual "hu-" tense here? If so, what verbs could you use? Huhitaji? Huchukua? Synonyms for takes/lasts/etc.?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.