1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Los libros son muy malos."

"Los libros son muy malos."

Translation:The books are very bad.

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

The books are very "Stephenie Meyer".


m.tastic

They're very "E. L. James".


jewwybean

I entered "The books are really bad" =A=


aliyeverino

What did the books ever do to you


[deactivated user]

    bad in the sense of worn out, or because of their content?


abacaxi2

    Bad because of content or writing style.

    "Worn out" would be a different word. Even in English, you would need to use something like "bad condition", "tattered", or "shabby".


PrHaug1974

    Never was taught that "muy" could be translated as "too".


darious12

    Wonder what they are reading


Ben115652

    Why not "the books are very evil"?


Tim91292

    He said that sentence so fast!!!!


Joilyn6

    I didnt even click go and it checked my unfinished answer


AlexRodart3

    I keep entering, "The books are very bad." but it keeps saying that I am incorrect?!?!


janetgillett

    just trying to write "very" when I am told WRONG...."so bad" come on


MarioITA

    I keep making the same mistake. "The books are SO bad". It sounds correct to me.


ZuMako8_Momo

    That would be «Los libros son tan malos.»


BishopLynx

    Is it me or did anybody notice that the sentence sounded like "Los libros son MUmuy malos."?

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.