"Los libros son muy malos."

Translation:The books are very bad.

April 10, 2013

16 Comments


Agent_Gabriel

The books are very "Stephenie Meyer".

June 21, 2014

m.tastic

They're very "E. L. James".

March 26, 2015

jewwybean

I entered "The books are really bad" =A=

August 12, 2013

aliyeverino

What did the books ever do to you

January 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    bad in the sense of worn out, or because of their content?

    July 3, 2013

abacaxi2

    Bad because of content or writing style.

    "Worn out" would be a different word. Even in English, you would need to use something like "bad condition", "tattered", or "shabby".

    March 29, 2014

PrHaug1974

    Never was taught that "muy" could be translated as "too".

    August 6, 2015

darious12

    Wonder what they are reading

    March 17, 2017

Ben115652

    Why not "the books are very evil"?

    August 4, 2017

Tim91292

    He said that sentence so fast!!!!

    October 2, 2017

Joilyn6

    I didnt even click go and it checked my unfinished answer

    October 10, 2017

AlexRodart3

    I keep entering, "The books are very bad." but it keeps saying that I am incorrect?!?!

    November 29, 2017

janetgillett

    just trying to write "very" when I am told WRONG...."so bad" come on

    January 8, 2018

MarioITA

    I keep making the same mistake. "The books are SO bad". It sounds correct to me.

    July 1, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

    That would be «Los libros son tan malos.»

    March 11, 2015

BishopLynx

    Is it me or did anybody notice that the sentence sounded like "Los libros son MUmuy malos."?

    March 23, 2016
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.