Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Las llaves no son grandes."

Translation:The keys are not big.

5 years ago

52 Comments


yerfavagent

LLAVES = CLAVES? I am curious, I have just returned from a short trip to southern Spain. When I started to connect to the hotel wifi, it asked me for a key (password). I know key in Spanish as llave but the screen asked for the clave. Is clave a slang term or a colloquialism or an English version of Spanish or an updated version of Spanish?

4 years ago

masamage

My understanding is that llave refers to things like house keys, while clave refers to piano keys, computer keys, and (apparently) passwords.

4 years ago

44767mt

I have just come to live in Spain, at the bank yesterday I was asked for the "Claves" meaning password for my account.

4 years ago

mitaine56

masamage- clave means also, harpsicord

3 years ago

yerfavagent

That makes perfect sense Masamage, Thanks!

4 years ago

natunga100

No, no, no thats not it! "Llaves " means car and house keys and " Clave " means password!

4 years ago

MissSeychie

Wow, thx for the tip, natunga100! I now speaking conversational spanish with other people.

3 years ago

laurel541478
laurel541478

And codes

2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Basically...
For abstract concepts: clave.
Object to open a lock: llave.
In a keyboard: tecla.

3 years ago

Sweatersss

Spanish is different in Spain or in Mexico. for example ya'll in Mexico is ustedes while in Spain, ya'll is vosotros. So its probably just the Spain way of saying key.

2 years ago

B-Tor
B-Tor

I think both have the same root in Latin. Clavis means key, and its plural is claves.

2 years ago

pat304806

P

3 months ago

Anexis

I got wrong with "The keys are not too big. " Why is that?

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

The keys are not big. Saying that the keys are not too big means they are just right. And that's a different idea.

4 years ago

learner_in

An apt answer Eugene!

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Gracias

3 years ago

natunga100

It is not what they wanted you to translate. Otherwise, they would of said, " Las llaves no son muy grandes "

4 years ago

ElenaVarli

Muy grandes = very big Demasiado grandes = too big

3 years ago

ChrisUbick

I had the same problem. In the defi ition of the word it saud "too big". If thats not an acceptable answer it shouldnt tell you thays the answer...

3 years ago

Sweatersss

Maybe that's why people lose them so much...

2 years ago

Mancinee1

Yep

4 months ago

KLTah
KLTah

alice drank the potion.

3 years ago

Pranxx

Thank you masamage :) and when do we use grandes as "big" and when as "large" can it also be said as "the keys are not large"

4 years ago

tomas886

Does the adjective "grandes" always agree in number with the noun it modifies "llaves"?

4 years ago

zhangtreefish

The use of the 'las' indicate 'llaves' are plural and feminine;shouldn't we use 'grandas' then?

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Neither grando/s nor granda/s exist. Only grande/s for both genders.

3 years ago

pennypenpen7890

Well, obviously they aren't big. then people would pick pocket you and everything would be stolen from your home or car.

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Sadly, the lock is pretty enorme.

3 years ago

ClarkG.

In "fast"pronounciation, she said "yaves" and the "slow" one she said "javes." When I hear "yaves", I thought that could not mean "keys' because always before she said "javes."

3 years ago

yousername435

Llaves can be pronouced as either "yaves" or "javes", it's just a different regional pronunciation. (In Chile they say "javes", but I learned "yaves" from Spanish class) It's pretty confusing that she said it differently both times though!

3 years ago

standeman
standeman

Do they mean like a key to open the door with or a key on your keyboard of your P.C.?

3 years ago

A1fie
A1fie

I have never answered this question incorrectly. Yet duolingo asks it everyday. I wish there was a better answer rating system.

3 years ago

amcat365

well that makes them way easier to find...

3 years ago

1920SJJ
1920SJJ

When you click on the word "grandes" one of the definitions is too big. When I used that definition because it seemed to fit it was marked WRONG?!?

3 years ago

duolingo_rom

*the keys are small

3 years ago

DOOMSTAR12

Why not just say small keys

3 years ago

Kaleb186

What's the difference between gran and grande?

3 years ago

Dheeraj71

When to use Las, los, la or el for things or person?

2 years ago

AshleyBank8

Mine said "valves" when "llaves" has always been "keys"

2 years ago

AshleyBank8

Mine says "llaves" can be keys, wrentches, or switches....so valves would be like switches?...

2 years ago

realfakechains

this is so right huh skittles

2 years ago

Kevinmadman

Can somebody tell where to use "son" and where to use "eres" ?

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

No doubt...

2 years ago

LiuBang10

The person speaks so quickly, yo no comprendo!!!!!!!

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Try to slow down the speaker. Press (control, shift, and the space bar). If this does not work then I do not know what to do.

2 years ago

Gwennni

god. I spell are wrong by responding ar, and I don't get it right. NOT EVERYONE IS A SPELLING GUENIUS!

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

It should of gave you SOME credit. If you got the whole thing wrong, then you should report it.

2 years ago

One-Wolf

Is it me or do I keep hearing "Las DEyaves" during the fast annunciation?

And why do two L's become "y"?

2 years ago

Ed0X36

Motherfuckers

1 year ago

Mancinee1

Agree

4 months ago

Mancinee1

I agree

4 months ago

RichardDav343299

Ahh

3 months ago