"This political crisis then gives birth to violence."

Translation:Krisis politik ini lalu melahirkan kekerasan.

April 7, 2019

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

What's the difference between kemudian and lalu? I tried kemudian and it wasn't accepted.

April 7, 2019

Rick392366

'kemudian' should be accepted now.

In this sentence, there is no difference in meaning between 'kemudian' and 'lalu', both have the same meaning: 'then' , 'subsequently'.

But they don't always have the same meaning.
Example:
"Minggu lalu dia pindah ke Bandung, keluarganya akan menyusul kemudian."
"Last week he moved to Bandung, his family will follow afterwards."

April 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.