1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This political crisis then g…

"This political crisis then gives birth to violence."

Translation:Krisis politik ini lalu melahirkan kekerasan.

April 7, 2019

2 Comments


XavierLamb9

What's the difference between kemudian and lalu? I tried kemudian and it wasn't accepted.


Rick392366

'kemudian' should be accepted now.

In this sentence, there is no difference in meaning between 'kemudian' and 'lalu', both have the same meaning: 'then' , 'subsequently'.

But they don't always have the same meaning.
Example:
"Minggu lalu dia pindah ke Bandung, keluarganya akan menyusul kemudian."
"Last week he moved to Bandung, his family will follow afterwards."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.