1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il mio cappotto non è azzurr…

"Il mio cappotto non è azzurro."

Translation:My coat is not blue.

May 28, 2014

13 Comments


avocadobear

Isn't cappotto "overcoat" as well as "coat"?

May 28, 2014

bunnypopcorn

yes it means both.

May 31, 2014

George047

What is the difference between these two?

March 13, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

yes it is....coat, me thinks, is a formal attire (wear it for a meeting or a conference), overcoat is more casual...

August 17, 2015

Lucky_Joe

But not always does Duolingo grades good it's own translations... probably avocadobear (haha cool name) used overcoat (as I used instead capot) and got one heart less, although it's part of the alternatives that Duolingo put in it's word list.

May 31, 2014

natitalian

This is exactly what happened to me : I was going to use "coat" but decided to go for "overcoat" after checking this was offered as an alternative by Duolingo... and hey presto, I was marked wrong !!! Annoyed -so I reported it.

January 11, 2017

skwysham

Overcoat here as well was marked wrong

July 28, 2015

katecusu

Exactly. Yet if you hover over the word cappotto, Duolingo gives the translation "overcoat."

September 3, 2015

Rob452767

isn't cappotto "overcoat" as well as "coat"?

November 30, 2015

Andy184852

Jacket doesnt work?

January 28, 2016

lessismorelingo

Jacket is used in enrish for coat...

April 6, 2016

nevica11

Doesn't 'azzurro' mean sky blue. 'Blu' is blue. The Italian national football team are known as the Azzurri because of their sky blue team kit, right?

So what is the different between 'azzurro' and 'blu'?

August 3, 2016

NicolaSume1

Blue is blu Light Blue is azzurro

August 11, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.