"My brother is not going."

Translation:मेरा भाई नहीं जा रहा है ।

April 7, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gregg732286

How do I know where to put नहीं: before the main verb जा, the auxiliary रहा or the copula है?


Lizmaben

Don't jana and aana cause the sentence to become oblique? Or does that happen only in simple present?


Zerenei

Yes, this sentence would indeed be oblique, it's just that there is no object in this sentence to show that. You could say the same sentence with an object, for example "मेरा भाई उसके घर नहीं जा रहा है ।" or "My brother is not going to her house" notice how it's उसके घर, that's because of the oblique form.


Lizmaben

I understood.Thanks


juhani.juurik

Why मेरे भाई नहीं जा रहे हैं is incorrect?


mellamogreta

Because you are speaking about a singular male- मेरा


GVaishnavi1

This is a bit easy

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.