"My sister has a dog."

Translation:Meine Schwester hat einen Hund.

April 10, 2013

19 Comments


treeman22

Why einen Hund and not eine Hund ?

April 10, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

haben takes the accusative case.

Nominative: ein Hund
Accusative: einen Hund
Dative: einem Hund

April 10, 2013

ElizaDeLaZeur

In addition to Kruekauer's answer: also because the dog is the object in this sentence (entity that is acted upon by the subject). The object is always in accusative.

April 30, 2013

QuintanillaJon

See the thing I don't understand is that logically they aren't acting on the dog, so how is it accusative? Is it only accusative in structure but not in context?

December 6, 2013

SoulKit

So confusing coming from English since we don't modify anything based on dative and accusative, but I think breaking it down like this might help:

Who? My sister What does she do? She has What does she have? a dog

So instead of "the thing receiving the action", try thinking of it as "the thing that the SUBJECT VERBS to"

December 8, 2013

TerriKubecka1

Best explanation I've heard. Danke!

December 3, 2014

tony.wiyan

Because haben is always follow by accusative -

January 26, 2018

randyrandy

why meine and not mein?

July 11, 2013

MAXtraktor

because its "die Schwester" ...feminine article

July 27, 2013

MichaelShumacher

Because "meine" is feminine, And sister is feminine.

December 30, 2013

tony.wiyan

Die Schwester > meine Schwester

January 26, 2018

sherryli1119

So when do we use Meine?

Is the following right? 1) when masculine subject is plural 2) when the subject is feminine

??? confused... help!

June 29, 2014

QuintanillaJon

Yeah those are both fine.

June 29, 2014

hlangberg

Given what Krueckauer says below about haben, why was this correct: "Ich habe ein Pferd." (Pferd is neuter)

July 17, 2013

sparroe

Only 'der' changes in the accusative.

August 10, 2013

7703

Why is there a Akusativ "einen Hund" in the Nominativ section. :/

August 13, 2013

JoseDesign

Why 'einen Hund' and not 'ein Hund', is not 'einen' for plural?

October 16, 2014

cricketswool

There was a good reply to this when treeman22 asked the same question earlier. If you can find it above, they answer it much better than I can.

May 27, 2017

unikittiesrule

Cool

October 26, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.