1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My sister has a dog."

"My sister has a dog."

Translation:Meine Schwester hat einen Hund.

April 10, 2013

20 Comments


treeman22

Why einen Hund and not eine Hund ?


-Herbstzeitlose-

haben takes the accusative case.

Nominative: ein Hund
Accusative: einen Hund
Dative: einem Hund


ElizaDeLaZeur

In addition to Kruekauer's answer: also because the dog is the object in this sentence (entity that is acted upon by the subject). The object is always in accusative.


QuintanillaJon

See the thing I don't understand is that logically they aren't acting on the dog, so how is it accusative? Is it only accusative in structure but not in context?


SoulKit

So confusing coming from English since we don't modify anything based on dative and accusative, but I think breaking it down like this might help:

Who? My sister What does she do? She has What does she have? a dog

So instead of "the thing receiving the action", try thinking of it as "the thing that the SUBJECT VERBS to"


TerriKubecka1

Best explanation I've heard. Danke!


tony.wiyan

Because haben is always follow by accusative -


MichaelShumacher

Because "eine" is feminine, And dog is masculine.


randyrandy

why meine and not mein?


MAXtraktor

because its "die Schwester" ...feminine article


MichaelShumacher

Because "meine" is feminine, And sister is feminine.


tony.wiyan

Die Schwester > meine Schwester


sherryli1119

So when do we use Meine?

Is the following right? 1) when masculine subject is plural 2) when the subject is feminine

??? confused... help!


QuintanillaJon

Yeah those are both fine.


hlangberg

Given what Krueckauer says below about haben, why was this correct: "Ich habe ein Pferd." (Pferd is neuter)


username9009

Only 'der' changes in the accusative.


7703

Why is there a Akusativ "einen Hund" in the Nominativ section. :/


JoseDesign

Why 'einen Hund' and not 'ein Hund', is not 'einen' for plural?


cricketswool

There was a good reply to this when treeman22 asked the same question earlier. If you can find it above, they answer it much better than I can.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.