"The bread becomes a sandwich."

Translation:Il pane diventa un panino.

April 7, 2019

14 Comments


vissicchio

Why --diventa-- and not --divento--?

April 7, 2019

CivisRomanus

The standard inflection of the third person singular of the present indicative tense for verbs of the 1st conjugation is -a (diventa, cammina, mangia, torna, ricorda, etc.).
The -o inflection is for the first person singular (io divento).

April 8, 2019

PriscillaD55766

thank-you

September 1, 2019

Kit496027

Er, what? I clearly wasn't paying attention in English. I suddenly feel very blonde...

September 7, 2019

aculady

I'm happy for the bread. We should all follow our dreams.

June 20, 2019

heyo77

all by itself? good for it ;)

June 19, 2019

MSTVILUS

what is the infinitive for this verb?

June 13, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

I don't understand that why can't I use tramezzino here?!

May 18, 2019

MrMrsCoupl

You can and you should, because panino is a bread roll or literally a small bread.

May 21, 2019

I-AM-THE-LEGION

Thanks, have a lingot here :)

August 6, 2019

MrMrsCoupl

So the bread becomes smaller and turns itself into a bread roll, not a sandwich? (Tramezzino)

July 5, 2019

Erated8

Impressive.

July 10, 2019

MehrdadCha1

And a brazilian grow a tree. It's a miracle, another miracle.!!!

August 23, 2019

PriscillaD55766

why 'a' when pane is masculine ?

September 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.