Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Oigo canciones."

Translation:I hear songs.

0
5 years ago

38 Comments


EcuaVenus

I am confused about when to use oír vs. escuchar. Here in Ecuador the locals will say "No te escucho" when they can't hear the other person (like if they get a cell phone call while on a noisy bus). I learned that oír is to hear and escuchar is to listen. Here "I am listening to the songs" seems like it should use escuchar, not oír. Are they more interchangeable than I was taught, or what am I missing?

35
Reply3 years ago

dmartinyoung

I, too, expect the English for oír to be hear, and for escuchar to be listen to. "Te oigan, sino no te escuchan." They hear you yet they are not listening, a phrase to say the sound is getting through, but they are not paying enough attention to get the meaning. Is this distiction not universal among different Spanish-speaking regions?

12
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish there is the distinction, oír means to hear and escuchar means to listen, that is the recommended use, nonetheless, due to the extensive misuse of escuchar in Latin America, it is now considered correct to use escuchar instead of oír, but not vice versa, so just to summarise:

  • Oír = To hear.
  • Escuchar = To hear / To listen.

The above translation is wrong, it should be "I hear songs" or "I am hearing songs".

22
Reply2 years ago

Selma-Ibrahim

Shouldn't I am hearing be estoy escuchando or estoy oyendo?

1
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In this case it could be either.

2
Reply2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

While I an trying to Oigo, tablet autocorrect wants to Pigo!

1
Reply2 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

Muchas gracias... saving to my notes.

0
Reply1 year ago

bbedford59

I answered "I hear songs" and it accepted it. Oigo canciones y veo gente muerta.

0
Reply1 year ago

Rollercoas7

I also answered "I hear songs" and I was correct

0
Reply6 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Not hearing (no oír) may be accidental, because of the environment conditions, but not listening (no escuchar) to a person may be rude manners!

0
Reply7 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

I thought that would be "estoy oyendo"

8
Reply4 years ago

paul.ventu

The solution, while perhaps gramatically correct would never be uttered by a native speaker of English

5
Reply4 years ago

janey_p
janey_p

Why not? Maybe someone (a neighbor, for example) has the radio on and you're hearing the songs through the wall, but you're not actively listening to them. That's how I'd interpret the sentence anyway...

4
Reply2 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

It is just a first person present sentence.

0
Reply1 year ago

adder3
adder3

Strange it gave me the translation for this as "I hear songs" but earlier it gave me the same words as the transation for "I listen to songs"

4
Reply4 years ago

DevinL.
DevinL.

Oigo voces.... tantas voces... ●_•

4
Reply2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Mejor que muertos!

2
Reply1 year ago

WChorneau

Would this actually be said by a native speaker of would "oigo musica" be more likely?

2
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"Oigo música" is definitely more likely to be said.

1
Reply2 years ago

ah56
ah56

Estoy oyendo canciones = I am hearing songs. Oigo canciones = I hear songs.

2
Reply2 years ago

Cheryl60

could this also mean I hear music?

1
Reply5 years ago

heartlandexpat

Possibly... but that would be much better phrased as "Oigo música." :)

8
Reply5 years ago

Lavmarx
Lavmarx

You'd normally say "estoy escuchando música".

5
Reply4 years ago

heartlandexpat

True, in many contexts you might say "I'm listening to music" too, just depends. Good call :)

1
Reply4 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

'I hear music' is something I would actually say. This will probably be the only time in my life that i read the words, 'I hear songs.'

5
Reply5 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

True. "I hear singing" is something someone might say.

5
Reply4 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Glad I'm not the only one who thought it was a bizarre sentence. If someone said this to me, I would ask them if they thought I should take them to the hospital to check for a concussion. Unless it was a little kid or something.

3
Reply2 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The Spanish sentence sound really weird too.

1
Reply2 years ago

Paulalock

The correct answer now says "I am hearing songs" which I would have thought to be "Estoy oyendo canciones" - but maybe that sounds as strange in Spanish as it does in English!

4
Reply4 years ago

Nishul

Exactly what I thought

1
Reply3 years ago

3319694505

me gusta mucho escuchar las canciones ingles y me gustaria saberlas pronunciar

1
Reply1 year ago

Rollercoas7

Why not????????

1
Reply6 months ago

adelinaaa2013

i would never say this in english!

0
Reply14 years ago

georj_drama

why is needed "to", and why is not correct "I am listening songs"

0
Reply2 years ago

elissaf1
elissaf1

Hearing is transitive and takes a direct object. So you can hear songs. Listening is intransitive, so you cannot give a direct object, but you can put one in a prepositional phrase. And, "to"? We pay attention to things.

2
Reply2 years ago

JaneHDallis

The male speaker doesn't speak clearly!

0
Reply1 year ago

Hilarieday

My translation wa correct. I listen to songs., I hear songs. Why is rejected as an incorrect solution?

0
Reply1 year ago