1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Oigo canciones."

"Oigo canciones."

Translation:I hear songs.

April 10, 2013

37 Comments


EcuaVenus

I am confused about when to use oír vs. escuchar. Here in Ecuador the locals will say "No te escucho" when they can't hear the other person (like if they get a cell phone call while on a noisy bus). I learned that oír is to hear and escuchar is to listen. Here "I am listening to the songs" seems like it should use escuchar, not oír. Are they more interchangeable than I was taught, or what am I missing?


dmartinyoung

I, too, expect the English for oír to be hear, and for escuchar to be listen to. "Te oigan, sino no te escuchan." They hear you yet they are not listening, a phrase to say the sound is getting through, but they are not paying enough attention to get the meaning. Is this distiction not universal among different Spanish-speaking regions?


alezzzix

In Spanish there is the distinction, oír means to hear and escuchar means to listen, that is the recommended use, nonetheless, due to the extensive misuse of escuchar in Latin America, it is now considered correct to use escuchar instead of oír, but not vice versa, so just to summarise:

  • Oír = To hear.
  • Escuchar = To hear / To listen.

The above translation is wrong, it should be "I hear songs" or "I am hearing songs".


Selma-Ibrahim

Shouldn't I am hearing be estoy escuchando or estoy oyendo?


alezzzix

In this case it could be either.


FLchick

While I an trying to Oigo, tablet autocorrect wants to Pigo!


DeanG6

Muchas gracias... saving to my notes.


bbedford59

I answered "I hear songs" and it accepted it. Oigo canciones y veo gente muerta.


Rollercoas7

I also answered "I hear songs" and I was correct


Blas_de_Lezo00

Not hearing (no oír) may be accidental, because of the environment conditions, but not listening (no escuchar) to a person may be rude manners!


paul.ventu

The solution, while perhaps gramatically correct would never be uttered by a native speaker of English


janey_p

Why not? Maybe someone (a neighbor, for example) has the radio on and you're hearing the songs through the wall, but you're not actively listening to them. That's how I'd interpret the sentence anyway...


FLchick

It is just a first person present sentence.


adder3

Strange it gave me the translation for this as "I hear songs" but earlier it gave me the same words as the transation for "I listen to songs"


DevinL.

Oigo voces.... tantas voces... ●_•


flint72

Mejor que muertos!


WChorneau

Would this actually be said by a native speaker of would "oigo musica" be more likely?


alezzzix

"Oigo música" is definitely more likely to be said.


ah56

Estoy oyendo canciones = I am hearing songs. Oigo canciones = I hear songs.


Cheryl60

could this also mean I hear music?


heartlandexpat

Possibly... but that would be much better phrased as "Oigo música." :)


Lavmarx

You'd normally say "estoy escuchando música".


heartlandexpat

True, in many contexts you might say "I'm listening to music" too, just depends. Good call :)


MissSpell

'I hear music' is something I would actually say. This will probably be the only time in my life that i read the words, 'I hear songs.'


geneven

True. "I hear singing" is something someone might say.


michisjourdi

Glad I'm not the only one who thought it was a bizarre sentence. If someone said this to me, I would ask them if they thought I should take them to the hospital to check for a concussion. Unless it was a little kid or something.


alezzzix

The Spanish sentence sound really weird too.


Paulalock

The correct answer now says "I am hearing songs" which I would have thought to be "Estoy oyendo canciones" - but maybe that sounds as strange in Spanish as it does in English!


Nishul

Exactly what I thought


adelinaaa2013

i would never say this in english!


3319694505

me gusta mucho escuchar las canciones ingles y me gustaria saberlas pronunciar


Grisha_A

why is needed "to", and why is not correct "I am listening songs"


elissaf1

Hearing is transitive and takes a direct object. So you can hear songs. Listening is intransitive, so you cannot give a direct object, but you can put one in a prepositional phrase. And, "to"? We pay attention to things.


JaneHDallis

The male speaker doesn't speak clearly!


Hilarieday

My translation wa correct. I listen to songs., I hear songs. Why is rejected as an incorrect solution?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.