"Oigo canciones."

Translation:I hear songs.

April 10, 2013

38 Comments


EcuaVenus

I am confused about when to use oír vs. escuchar. Here in Ecuador the locals will say "No te escucho" when they can't hear the other person (like if they get a cell phone call while on a noisy bus). I learned that oír is to hear and escuchar is to listen. Here "I am listening to the songs" seems like it should use escuchar, not oír. Are they more interchangeable than I was taught, or what am I missing?

May 13, 2015

dmartinyoung

I, too, expect the English for oír to be hear, and for escuchar to be listen to. "Te oigan, sino no te escuchan." They hear you yet they are not listening, a phrase to say the sound is getting through, but they are not paying enough attention to get the meaning. Is this distiction not universal among different Spanish-speaking regions?

October 3, 2015

alezzzix

In Spanish there is the distinction, oír means to hear and escuchar means to listen, that is the recommended use, nonetheless, due to the extensive misuse of escuchar in Latin America, it is now considered correct to use escuchar instead of oír, but not vice versa, so just to summarise:

  • Oír = To hear.
  • Escuchar = To hear / To listen.

The above translation is wrong, it should be "I hear songs" or "I am hearing songs".

March 16, 2016

Selma-Ibrahim

Shouldn't I am hearing be estoy escuchando or estoy oyendo?

March 18, 2016

alezzzix

In this case it could be either.

March 19, 2016

FLchick

While I an trying to Oigo, tablet autocorrect wants to Pigo!

May 24, 2016

DeanG6

Muchas gracias... saving to my notes.

February 13, 2017

bbedford59

I answered "I hear songs" and it accepted it. Oigo canciones y veo gente muerta.

June 1, 2017

Rollercoas7

I also answered "I hear songs" and I was correct

February 6, 2018

Blas_de_Lezo00

Not hearing (no oír) may be accidental, because of the environment conditions, but not listening (no escuchar) to a person may be rude manners!

December 15, 2017

LICA98

I thought that would be "estoy oyendo"

March 9, 2014

paul.ventu

The solution, while perhaps gramatically correct would never be uttered by a native speaker of English

April 26, 2014

janey_p

Why not? Maybe someone (a neighbor, for example) has the radio on and you're hearing the songs through the wall, but you're not actively listening to them. That's how I'd interpret the sentence anyway...

March 6, 2016

FLchick

It is just a first person present sentence.

October 12, 2016

adder3

Strange it gave me the translation for this as "I hear songs" but earlier it gave me the same words as the transation for "I listen to songs"

August 9, 2014

DevinL.

Oigo voces.... tantas voces... ●_•

April 16, 2016

flint72

Mejor que muertos!

September 20, 2016

WChorneau

Would this actually be said by a native speaker of would "oigo musica" be more likely?

September 13, 2015

alezzzix

"Oigo música" is definitely more likely to be said.

March 16, 2016

ah56

Estoy oyendo canciones = I am hearing songs. Oigo canciones = I hear songs.

February 16, 2016

Cheryl60

could this also mean I hear music?

April 10, 2013

heartlandexpat

Possibly... but that would be much better phrased as "Oigo música." :)

May 2, 2013

Lavmarx

You'd normally say "estoy escuchando música".

May 7, 2014

heartlandexpat

True, in many contexts you might say "I'm listening to music" too, just depends. Good call :)

May 8, 2014

MissSpell

'I hear music' is something I would actually say. This will probably be the only time in my life that i read the words, 'I hear songs.'

June 4, 2013

geneven

True. "I hear singing" is something someone might say.

November 6, 2013

michisjourdi

Glad I'm not the only one who thought it was a bizarre sentence. If someone said this to me, I would ask them if they thought I should take them to the hospital to check for a concussion. Unless it was a little kid or something.

February 3, 2016

alezzzix

The Spanish sentence sound really weird too.

March 16, 2016

Paulalock

The correct answer now says "I am hearing songs" which I would have thought to be "Estoy oyendo canciones" - but maybe that sounds as strange in Spanish as it does in English!

February 16, 2014

Nishul

Exactly what I thought

October 11, 2014

3319694505

me gusta mucho escuchar las canciones ingles y me gustaria saberlas pronunciar

September 6, 2016

Rollercoas7

Why not????????

February 6, 2018

adelinaaa2013

i would never say this in english!

August 11, 2014

georj_drama

why is needed "to", and why is not correct "I am listening songs"

February 15, 2016

elissaf1

Hearing is transitive and takes a direct object. So you can hear songs. Listening is intransitive, so you cannot give a direct object, but you can put one in a prepositional phrase. And, "to"? We pay attention to things.

February 23, 2016

JaneHDallis

The male speaker doesn't speak clearly!

October 10, 2016

Hilarieday

My translation wa correct. I listen to songs., I hear songs. Why is rejected as an incorrect solution?

August 3, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.