"Ta seule chaussure noire"

Translation:Your only black shoe

4/10/2013, 9:14:30 PM

34 Comments


Fricatives

Your lonely black shoe... not accepted? :(

11/12/2013, 3:31:38 AM

letibocos

I write the same!

1/19/2014, 3:24:27 PM

greeneyedbaby190

I think it counted this wrong because shoes can not be lonely in English. I may be mistaken, but that would be anthropomorphising the shoe which would be rare if ever used.

3/12/2014, 9:55:02 AM

wildengel

You are correct. I wonder if you are suggesting that shoes can be lonely in other languages.

5/5/2014, 4:32:06 PM

Spirus123

For sure,they can. Even in English. This lonely shoe reminds me of that swamp...it seems everyone in the world needs a pair,me too )))

6/20/2015, 8:06:27 PM

AswanJaguar

While it is anthropomorphising, it would be completely natural to describe one of a pair (a sock or a shoe) as lonely in English.

9/11/2014, 8:15:27 PM

apsantos17

Shoes dont have feelings. They dont get "lonely".

1/31/2015, 1:37:11 AM

stansurf

Why is the adjective "seule" placed before the noun "chaussure", whereas the adjective "noire" is after the noun? In an earlier lesson, we learned that adjectives are placed before nouns only when the adjectives satisfy one of the criteria set forth in the term BAGS (i.e., beauty, age, good/bad, and size). "Seule" does not appear to satisfy any of these criteria, so shouldn't it be place after the noun?

6/15/2013, 2:09:35 PM

St.Brieux

Someone, somewhere, mentioned that according to BANGS, (numbers added to BAGS) "only" would be an amount (number)

12/17/2013, 6:53:38 AM

JosueSBarroso

I think it makes some sense...

5/5/2014, 3:30:53 PM

origosh

My guess would be that "being" alone/lonely or being "only" is a state you are in. Its a condition, same as "good/bad".

Another way to look at it is by eliminating what its not: its not a analytical or physical description (like "black" or "round"). So what's left is putting the adjective before the noun.

Hope it makes sense :)

7/30/2013, 9:25:16 PM

Randy286127

Perhaps in the larger sentence, "seule" is actually an adverb?

1/16/2019, 11:51:08 PM

Paul.Morris

Would I be forgiven for suggesting "Your sole black shoe"?

12/1/2013, 6:55:48 PM

St.Brieux

Based SOLELY on that remark, you'd be forgiven!! I must ask, "are you British?

12/17/2013, 6:59:06 AM

Paul.Morris

Yes, I am British and I have to say that I'm pleasantly surprised how well Duolingo copes with both American and international English.

12/17/2013, 8:16:26 AM

BetaLibrae

Is "Ta" and "seule" for feminines?

9/2/2013, 1:39:58 AM

dessiner

Yes, it is for feminine objects. In this case the shoe.

1/6/2014, 8:45:10 PM

Soolrak

Yes.

9/26/2013, 1:13:33 PM

FrenchAddict7

How come tthe computer accepted "Ta seul chaussure noire" when it should be "Ta seule chaussure noire (feminine seul)." Is this a glitch?

1/21/2014, 9:31:46 PM

DoubleLingot

one typo is GO, two typos is NO

3/6/2019, 7:07:03 AM

prao100

Though this phrase is grammatically correct, it doesn't make much sense in English, I don't think. A person may have an only PAIR of black SHOES not a single black shoe so this phrase is highly unlikely to be used (unless differently colored pairs of shoes come into fashion :)). I was wondering if this makes sense in French. If so, the literal translation wouldn't be correct, non?

1/2/2015, 3:03:04 AM

melsin

Could that be...your only shoe is black?

4/10/2013, 9:14:30 PM

EmilijaLouise

No because there is no verb in this sentence. Your only shoe is black would be ta seule chaussure est noire

3/23/2014, 7:49:57 PM

kmmciver

If I was feeling poetic why couldn't it be your lonely black shoe?

10/3/2013, 1:37:09 AM

Assandra

does your lonely black shoe work?

11/13/2013, 12:54:22 AM

_Gianni_

What about "Your one black shoe." ?

12/3/2013, 2:30:41 AM

dessiner

I thought about writing that as well, until I came up with only.

1/6/2014, 8:46:44 PM

_Gianni_

Right! ;)

1/6/2014, 8:53:51 PM

mendala

your only shoe is black,what is the difference to your answer your only black shoe?

6/19/2014, 8:19:49 AM

geneven
Plus

Most precise, I think, is "your lone black shoe."

12/20/2014, 5:37:30 PM

seoui

This is sad. His/Her only black shoe is left :(

2/20/2015, 8:04:41 AM

JanetBerry2

I rarely lose a shoe So I think of shoes in pairs

5/6/2018, 11:46:20 AM

Twizzle20

impossible to hear this, there is a skip in the recording

5/30/2018, 1:05:05 PM

FrankMelhu

I started speaking English about 87 years ago and this is ,I am sure, the first time that I have come across " Your only black shoe"

9/8/2018, 11:55:09 AM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.