1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "You are putting on a nice sh…

"You are putting on a nice shirt"

Translation:Unavaa shati zuri

April 8, 2019

5 Comments


tchayvaz

Why is zuri without the "N/N" noun class prefix: n-? Shouldn't it be "nzuri"?


Ernst557459

shati is ji-/ma- class


tchayvaz

Yes, you're absolutely right. Thank you!


Norman501963

Nzuri not zuri


machieng

nope. the noun class determines the prefix of the adjective. 'Shati' is in the 'Ji/Ma' noun class, and usually for this noun class, adjective stems that begin with a consonant don't have a prefix

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.