1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Their food"

"Their food"

Translation:Vyakula vyao

April 8, 2019

4 Comments


Anna683143

What is the difference between chakula and vyakula?


Ernst557459

chakula is food (sing.) and vyakula is foods (pl.). Since 'food' is a mass noun in English you usually don't distinguish between the two in English, except in for instance 'several kinds of baby foods are ...'


AnnSj1

why not vyakula yao?


Ben837613

How are we supposed to know that food has to be plural in this sentence? Please stop marking us wrong for your ambiguity.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.