1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Elle lit un journal."

"Elle lit un journal."

Translation:She is reading a newspaper.

April 10, 2013

49 Comments


ChimeneMoonsammy

Why are the conjugations for I read and you read the same ( Je lis et tu lis), but the conjugation for I eat and you eat are different (Je mange et tu manges?


AabLevellen

French verbs are divided into three groups depending on their ending in infinitive:

First group ends in -er, like parler=to talk/speak or manger=to eat. To this group belong all verbs ending in -er except aller=to go vhich is irregular.

Second group ends in -ir, like finir=to end, mourir=to die. To this group belong all regular verbs ending in -ir.

Third group ends in either -er (only aller), -ir (irregular -ir verbs) or -re, like lire=to read or faire=to do/make

Within a group is the conjugation pattern similar, while there is a greater difference between the groups or within the third group which contain all irregular verbs.

So, the answer to your question is that the two verbs you asked about have different conjugations patterns because they belong to different verb groups.


amarch

Would you use a liaison between "lit" and "un"? The pronunciation does not include it.


lllouisa

I have the same question :-s


Australis

From what I gathered online it is optional to use a liaison after a verb (unless it's followed by a pronoun, in which case it is required) but people only do it in really formal speeches. Here's a source: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm Also, this is not the case but with the verb "être" it's usually seen as required to form the liaison, though it's classified as optional in this website I posted above.


lllouisa

Thank you for your help! I've read some materials on liaison but found them hard to understand, mostly because I haven't learnt the words in the examples they gave. So I guess I'll gain better understanding while keep on studying.


Australis

No problem at all. :) I find liaisons quite tricky as well but it does get easier when you can identify verbs, nouns, pronouns and stuff like this in a more intuitive way, but it requires practice indeed. Good luck on your studies.


AnaghaPati

How to differentiate between simple present and continuous present in french? In the all i can figure out is that it's present tense


n6zs

Since French does not have an equivalent of the English Present Continuous tense, the French present tense may be translated as either EN "simple present" or EN "present continuous". This mean that "elle lit" may be "she reads" or "she is reading". When a French speaker wants to emphasize that an action is going on at this very moment, it would be "elle est en train de lire un journal". The "en train de" is generally not translated into English at all but it does emphasize that the action is occurring right now.


Sitesurf

Context would tell. But if we want to be explicit about a continuous action, we can say "elle est en train de lire un journal", which is the exact meaning of "she is reading a newspaper".


AlexOtero18

This is really messed up, I put "She reads a newspaper", which is what it translates too, and they told me i was wrong like five times! Some of these lessons are really confusing.


Christina955602

Why is "She reads a newspaper." incorrect? With all the other sentences so far, it is interchangeable to use present tense (reads/eats/writes) or present progressive (is reading/ is eating/ is writing). Be consistent, at least!


p0nn

I wrote "She read a newspaper" rather than "She reads a newspaper/ She is reading a newspaper" and was marked incorrect. I'm a little bit confused. Is "lit" only present tense?


Australis

It is. I believe "She read a newspaper" would translate to something like "Elle lut un journal" or "Elle a lu un journal" but I'm not sure.


AabLevellen

Elle a lu un jourlnal is correct passé composé (past tense) and Elle lisait is the correct imerfect form (past tense).


elemonade

I am finding it hard to distinguish between Elles and Elle when listening! Any pointers?


AabLevellen

Listen to the verb that follows! Elle and elles do sound the same, unless followed by a vowel sound. They do, however, always have different verb forms which are more easy to distinguish.


fantasyfootball6

Why can't I write they read a newspaper?


aghvgjhgku

Because they = elles (with s), and elle (without s) = she.


owlcityrocks

Do they have a replacement word for journals?


Sitesurf

The English "journal" would back translate to "une revue" (specialized paper or magazine)


alexeverett231

I looked up the word lit on google translater. "Lit" says bed. Can you explain? please.


Australis

"Lit" means "bed" when it is used as a noun but it can also be a conjugation of the verb "lire" (to read), which is the case here.


n6zs

When you translate, you must understand the full meaning of the sentence before you translate it to another language, i.e., you must understand the French sentence in your mind before you translate it. This means that you really can't approach the task of translating by looking at one word at a time. As you see, there are words that have completely different, unrelated meanings. If you locked onto "lit" as "bed", what would that possibly mean: she bed one newspaper. You must realize this. The solution: if it doesn't make sense, it's not right. The sentence is a simple example of a subject + verb + object. Elle (she) lit (reads/is reading) un journal (a newspaper).


Cora665723

I trust Duo rather than google


n6zs

"Un lit" (noun) is "a bed". But as a verb, lit represents the verb lire (to read). Words can mean very different things. See my reply to alex.


vedikabimb

Google translator is usually incorrect


modspyder

Is there supposed to be a liaison between lit and un?


Sitesurf

The liaison is optional but welcome.


KusumGulat

What are the interrogative adjectives in French?


Sitesurf

quel, quelle, quels, quelles


Ashish_Poojary

Can anybody make me understand the different types of French word for read?


Sitesurf

In English, you have "read", valid for I, you, we, they and "reads" valid for he, she and it.

In French, conjugations are much more extensive:

  • je lis (I read), tu lis (singular you read), il/elle/on lit (he/she/it/one reads), nous lisons (we read), vous lisez (formal singular or plural you read), ils/elles lisent (they read).

MascardoCaroline

would "elle lit" be "she is reading"?


n6zs

Yes, "elle lit" may be either "she reads" or "she is reading". See my post above.


Christina955602

Supposedly it should be, but I was marked incorrect for saying "she reads"


emmaprimea

What is an easy way to remember French???


theelox

What does journaux mean?


n6zs

"Journaux" is the plural of "journal".


Nicoleduboiswag

Why not: She reads the news ?


Sitesurf

The news = les nouvelles

Le journal = the newspaper


KrystalCle3

What's the difference between lit and lison...aren't they both means read?


Lilli245827

How do you know if it is reads or read


EvadingMyTaxes

I wrote everything the way its supposed to be, yet It's wrong!?


FionaPerry3

The translation shows "she is reading a diary" rather than a newspaper when I answered "she is reading a book" (incorrect)


tbc345

why cant i write diary instead of newspaper...its the same word


KylePowers10

whats the difference between elle and elles


Sitesurf

"elle" refers to one female human being (she), animal (it) or feminine thing (it).

"elles" refers to a group of female human beings (they), animals (they) or feminine things (they).


Holly560246

The French word lit is like the English word lit.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.