1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The girls are drinking water…

"The girls are drinking water."

Translation:Les filles boivent de l'eau.

April 10, 2013

20 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Partitive articles ("du", "de la", "de l' " and "des") are explained here:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm


gameerror

But why do we consider water or alcohol to be feminine terms?


AviAdventure

In French the nouns have genders. It is best to try to remember which are which. You know this by le and la (meaning the). A word that has le is masculine and a word that has la is feminine. Le tigre is masculine. La lettre is feminine.


ewunike

What's the difference between d'eau and de l'eau


DivyaMincheri

What is difference between de l'eau and d'eau?


Schizau

L'eau means "(the) water". You wouldnt use "d'eau", as french nouns need an article. However, "de l'eau" would be correct, which means "some water"


DivyaMincheri

but d'eau is du eau which means some water also right?


Schizau

However, albeit "eau" being masculine, you don't use du. To say "some water", you would use "de l'eau". You only use "du" when the "le" is fully present. Because of the Deux Voyelles Ensemble rule, "Le eau" becomes "L'eau," so you use "De l'eau" rather than "D'eau". To help remember this, keep the article with the word and add "de" beforehand. If it reads "de le ...", then make it "du" and if it reads "De l'...", then leave it be.


DivyaMincheri

thank you very much that was really helpful i finally get it


Rcheng1999

Wait but they are drinking "water" not SOME WATER?


kmratunil126

Thats what im wondering


AviAdventure

In French if a specific amount or quantity isn't given you have to say "some" in the translation. In English they are drinking milk, in French they are drinking some milk. You don't have to say some if you say they are drinking a glass of milk.


ChrisBaker19

That helps, thanks


Devin70

When do you use de and du?


colleenHenshaw1

why don't we use les filles sont boivent


KyleBredesky

Why isn't "Elles boivent de l'eau. " correct ?


dakh

"Elles" refers to a group of females, and is more a "they" meaning. The sentence was specifically about "the girls", so "elles" isn't quite right.


CactusBrownies

Wouldn't ''du'' work too since water is masculine?


Arjofocolovi

"eau" is feminine.


misterjase

Why is " les filles sont boivent de l'eau" wrong ?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.