"The girls are drinking water."

Translation:Les filles boivent de l'eau.

April 10, 2013

20 Comments


Arjofocolovi

Partitive articles ("du", "de la", "de l' " and "des") are explained here:

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/articles_4.htm

June 7, 2014

gameerror

But why do we consider water or alcohol to be feminine terms?

July 25, 2014

AviAdventure

In French the nouns have genders. It is best to try to remember which are which. You know this by le and la (meaning the). A word that has le is masculine and a word that has la is feminine. Le tigre is masculine. La lettre is feminine.

July 25, 2014

ewunike

What's the difference between d'eau and de l'eau

June 9, 2014

DivyaMincheri

What is difference between de l'eau and d'eau?

July 24, 2014

Schizau

L'eau means "(the) water". You wouldnt use "d'eau", as french nouns need an article. However, "de l'eau" would be correct, which means "some water"

July 31, 2014

DivyaMincheri

but d'eau is du eau which means some water also right?

August 1, 2014

Schizau

However, albeit "eau" being masculine, you don't use du. To say "some water", you would use "de l'eau". You only use "du" when the "le" is fully present. Because of the Deux Voyelles Ensemble rule, "Le eau" becomes "L'eau," so you use "De l'eau" rather than "D'eau". To help remember this, keep the article with the word and add "de" beforehand. If it reads "de le ...", then make it "du" and if it reads "De l'...", then leave it be.

August 1, 2014

DivyaMincheri

thank you very much that was really helpful i finally get it

August 13, 2014

Rcheng1999

Wait but they are drinking "water" not SOME WATER?

June 25, 2014

kmratunil126

Thats what im wondering

July 7, 2014

AviAdventure

In French if a specific amount or quantity isn't given you have to say "some" in the translation. In English they are drinking milk, in French they are drinking some milk. You don't have to say some if you say they are drinking a glass of milk.

July 11, 2014

ChrisBaker19

That helps, thanks

July 14, 2014

Devin70

When do you use de and du?

September 8, 2014

colleenHenshaw1

why don't we use les filles sont boivent

November 6, 2014

KyleBredesky

Why isn't "Elles boivent de l'eau. " correct ?

November 13, 2014

dakh

"Elles" refers to a group of females, and is more a "they" meaning. The sentence was specifically about "the girls", so "elles" isn't quite right.

November 27, 2014

CactusBrownies

Wouldn't ''du'' work too since water is masculine?

November 15, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"eau" is feminine.

November 15, 2014

misterjase

Why is " les filles sont boivent de l'eau" wrong ?

December 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.