"Those are horses."

Translation:Ceux-là sont des chevaux.

April 10, 2013

24 Comments


MetroWestJP

Why is this incorrect without là?

December 4, 2017

JayKaySan

Why "ce sont" but not "ces sont"?

October 14, 2013

Arjofocolovi

"ce sont" is already the plural form of "c'est"

October 14, 2013

lmparis49

so 'ce sont des chevaux' is OK ?

September 10, 2018

SanctMinimalicen

Yep.

October 15, 2018

joshuabert

I don't understand how the "là" functions here.

February 20, 2018

ruziskey2283

"Ceux" by itself means "the ones" and it would be used in a sentence like: "ce sont ceux de mon père" = "They are my father's". This is the masculine, plural form of the word, with "celui", "celle", and "celles", being the masculine, singular; the feminine, singular; and the feminine, plural, respectively. When you append "-ci" or "-là" to any word, really, it implies whether the object is near or far to the speaker/situation, and the reason why "-là" is appended here is because "ceux" doesn't have any location associated with, so if you want "ceux" to mean "those" and not just "the ones", then you need "ceux-là". I would prefer to use "ce sont" here instead of "ceux-là" because it's more common and you only really need to add the "-là" if it's important that the listener know where the things are. If you know that "ce" doesn't have any location associated with it and just means "it" or "they" (as in just a placeholder pronoun, if you will), then you will know why "ceci" and "cela" exist (the same thing I just talked about above, but minus the hyphen)

February 18, 2019

painterks

why not les chevaux

January 7, 2014

ThanKwee

Ce sont les chevaux = Those are the horses.

January 7, 2014

bazymew

I still don't get it. Often the article does not need to be translated when translating into English. "Les hommes aiment des animaux" = "Men like animals" or "The men like animals". It doesn't matter in that case, right?

June 22, 2017

ThanKwee

You're right. Read this to understand better: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3683850/Les-or-Des

June 23, 2017

Gabrielle28671

Hi dear Thank wee, I don't understand why Duolingo says "those are..." = "ceux là..." can you explai' me?

August 28, 2018

Shavonne_5

Why does using "ceux-la" not work?

April 10, 2013

Arjofocolovi

It should also be accepted, use the "report a problem" feature if you come across this exercise again.

April 11, 2013

terrijohnson

why not ceux sont? google translate gave me that one.

October 26, 2013

Arjofocolovi

Google translate is very bad at doing its original job (aka translating). It uses literal translation or incorrect vocabulary compared to the context, etc...

However, you can rely on Google Translate for pronunciation (in French at least), as I find it better than Duolingo's for now.

Even better is www.forvo.com which provides recordings from native speakers for many words in many languages.

To answer your question, "Ceux sont des chevaux " is incorrect, but "Ceux-ci sont des chevaux" is correct.

October 26, 2013

LiamNewmarch

Can I not say "il y a des chevaux" in this instance?

June 14, 2014

Arjofocolovi

"Il y a des chevaux." = "There are horses."

June 14, 2014

gpbalis

I wrote ce sont and was marked correct. I have never seen this construct for those are and have been using ce sont comfortably for 3 months on duo. Now I am feeling insecure. Is Ceux-la an alternative, is it preferred????

April 16, 2016

Arjofocolovi

"those/these" is used either as a demonstrative adjective (in which case we use "ces"):

  • "Those horses are happy" = "Ces chevaux sont contents."

or it's used as a demonstrative pronoun (in which case we use "ceux-ci/ceux-là" or "celles-ci/celles-là":

  • "I have many horses, those are happy." = "J'ai de nombreux chevaux, ceux-là sont contents."

But sometimes English uses "these/those" instead of "they", even when the object of the conversation is clearly understood. For example:

  • "I found keys on the ground." "Yes, they're mine." (but sometimes people might say "Yes, these are mine.")

In this situation, French doesn't really care either, but since "they're" is "ce sont", that's why sometimes you can see "these/those" translated with "ce sont":

  • "J'ai trouvé des clefs par terre." "Oui, ce sont les miennes." (mostly you'll never hear someone reply "Oui, celles-ci sont les miennes" unless he/she needs to point at it to avoid confusion, but it's still correct French either way)

I hope this makes sense.

April 16, 2016

NoahMorris2

Can somebody explain the ce sont DES chevaux part i dont understand what des means

September 6, 2017

joshuabert

It's just a non-specific article. "Les chevaux" = "the horses" (the particular horses). " des chevaux" = "horses" (some/any horses in general)

February 20, 2018

Seenoff

why do you sometimes need les and other times need des? It makes no sense

April 28, 2018

Seenoff

Why does one need "des" and not "les"?

April 28, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.