1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Those are horses."

"Those are horses."

Translation:Ceux-là sont des chevaux.

April 10, 2013

24 Comments


MetroWestJP

Why is this incorrect without là?


JayKaySan

Why "ce sont" but not "ces sont"?


Arjofocolovi

"ce sont" is already the plural form of "c'est"


lmparis49

so 'ce sont des chevaux' is OK ?


joshuabert

I don't understand how the "là" functions here.


ruziskey2283

"Ceux" by itself means "the ones" and it would be used in a sentence like: "ce sont ceux de mon père" = "They are my father's". This is the masculine, plural form of the word, with "celui", "celle", and "celles", being the masculine, singular; the feminine, singular; and the feminine, plural, respectively. When you append "-ci" or "-là" to any word, really, it implies whether the object is near or far to the speaker/situation, and the reason why "-là" is appended here is because "ceux" doesn't have any location associated with, so if you want "ceux" to mean "those" and not just "the ones", then you need "ceux-là". I would prefer to use "ce sont" here instead of "ceux-là" because it's more common and you only really need to add the "-là" if it's important that the listener know where the things are. If you know that "ce" doesn't have any location associated with it and just means "it" or "they" (as in just a placeholder pronoun, if you will), then you will know why "ceci" and "cela" exist (the same thing I just talked about above, but minus the hyphen)


painterks

why not les chevaux


ThanKwee

Ce sont les chevaux = Those are the horses.


bazymew

I still don't get it. Often the article does not need to be translated when translating into English. "Les hommes aiment des animaux" = "Men like animals" or "The men like animals". It doesn't matter in that case, right?


Gabrielle28671

Hi dear Thank wee, I don't understand why Duolingo says "those are..." = "ceux là..." can you explai' me?


Shavonne_5

Why does using "ceux-la" not work?


Arjofocolovi

It should also be accepted, use the "report a problem" feature if you come across this exercise again.


terrijohnson

why not ceux sont? google translate gave me that one.


Arjofocolovi

Google translate is very bad at doing its original job (aka translating). It uses literal translation or incorrect vocabulary compared to the context, etc...

However, you can rely on Google Translate for pronunciation (in French at least), as I find it better than Duolingo's for now.

Even better is www.forvo.com which provides recordings from native speakers for many words in many languages.

To answer your question, "Ceux sont des chevaux " is incorrect, but "Ceux-ci sont des chevaux" is correct.


liamnewmarch

Can I not say "il y a des chevaux" in this instance?


Arjofocolovi

"Il y a des chevaux." = "There are horses."


gpbalis

I wrote ce sont and was marked correct. I have never seen this construct for those are and have been using ce sont comfortably for 3 months on duo. Now I am feeling insecure. Is Ceux-la an alternative, is it preferred????


Arjofocolovi

"those/these" is used either as a demonstrative adjective (in which case we use "ces"):

  • "Those horses are happy" = "Ces chevaux sont contents."

or it's used as a demonstrative pronoun (in which case we use "ceux-ci/ceux-là" or "celles-ci/celles-là":

  • "I have many horses, those are happy." = "J'ai de nombreux chevaux, ceux-là sont contents."

But sometimes English uses "these/those" instead of "they", even when the object of the conversation is clearly understood. For example:

  • "I found keys on the ground." "Yes, they're mine." (but sometimes people might say "Yes, these are mine.")

In this situation, French doesn't really care either, but since "they're" is "ce sont", that's why sometimes you can see "these/those" translated with "ce sont":

  • "J'ai trouvé des clefs par terre." "Oui, ce sont les miennes." (mostly you'll never hear someone reply "Oui, celles-ci sont les miennes" unless he/she needs to point at it to avoid confusion, but it's still correct French either way)

I hope this makes sense.


NoahMorris2

Can somebody explain the ce sont DES chevaux part i dont understand what des means


joshuabert

It's just a non-specific article. "Les chevaux" = "the horses" (the particular horses). " des chevaux" = "horses" (some/any horses in general)


Seenoff

why do you sometimes need les and other times need des? It makes no sense


Seenoff

Why does one need "des" and not "les"?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.